Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Run-time Error 48. Error loading DLL

Posted on 1998-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I encounter this run-time error only when I run the executable on a machine that does not have the VB 4.0 development environment on it. The app was developed with VB4.0 and has a couple of 3rd party controls in it.
The application is wrapped using Install Shield before being distributed.
Is there a procedure, utility or VB method which will help me trace which DLL is the cause of the above problem.
0
Comment
Question by:malcolmm
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cedricd
ID: 1448529
i don't know if there's a method to trace it but all i know is that one or multiple dll (and / or ocx) are badly installed.
verify your install shield (if all the used ocx are present and the dll declared by you also).
You can also add manually the dll and the ocx.
you can also see at the msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic to see if there's a service pack for vb4.0. (all i know is that the install shield of vb4.0 isn't very good,the vb5.0's install shield is better).

hope it help you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:malcolmm
ID: 1448530
Thanks for the reply cedricd. I know how to manually register a DLL or OCX, but my problem is that do not know which DLL or OCX to register. Also, I'm not using the setup wizard supplied by VB but a program called Install Shield Express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:malcolmm
ID: 1448531
I have solved this nightmare problem on my own. How can I reclaim the points.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anzen earned 140 total points
ID: 1448532
Go to http://pobox.com/~stevemil (the Steve Miller's home page)
there You'll find a program called "Dependency Walker" which
allows You to see all the dependencies of a particular file, next
examine the APP files' dependencies and see which one is missing

0
 

Author Comment

by:malcolmm
ID: 1448533
Thanks anzen, I have solved the problem but I will take a look at this program.
0