Solved

Backing up NDS to disk

Posted on 1998-12-07
15
727 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
At one time I had a program or NLM I dont remember which that allowed you to backup NDS to floppy disk. Does anyone know what the name of this is and where I can get it. I have looked everywhere but no-one knows what Im talking about I will give big point for this question since I have been looking for this answer for about 2 months.
0
Comment
Question by:trath
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcordner
ID: 1594355
Yes.  Netware supplies this functionality.  What you need to do is be sure you are currently logged in as Admin!  Then, load the DSMAINT.NLM utility at the server console.

DO NOT rely on rconsole for this!!!  Go to the console itself!!

The first option in the utility says "Prepare NDS for Hardware Upgrade".  Choose this item and follow the prompts.  It will lock the NDS and create files which can be copied to floppy, or ZIP if they are too large.  It is very important that you are LOGGED IN as Admin prior to doing this so that you can copy the files off the server.  You can then choose the second item in the DSMAINT utility to "Restore NDS following hardware upgrade".  That will put you back to normal.

This should be done for all servers in the replica ring.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:trath
ID: 1594356
No DSMAINT leaves NDS on the server disabled. What I am looking for is a particular Novell Utility. Like I said I dont know what it is called but it leaves NDS on the parent server intact, while simply copying it to a file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcordner
ID: 1594357
Sorry man. Can't help you otherwise. Whenever I need to do it, I just use DSMAINT and put the file on floppy. Then use the "Restore NDS following hardware upgrade" to unlock the NDS so users can login again and work as normal.


0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594358
dcordner, absolutely rigth - use DSMAINT, you should grent points to him
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594359
Additional:
Of couse you may also backup NDS using tape backup and SBACKUP.NLM
Also you may copy nds sing JCMD.NLM (Not from novell)
or using Netbasic (originaly from HitecSoft and included in Netware 4.11)
Anyway ask dconner to lock Q: grant him points
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RZahm
ID: 1594360
What I find is the best opinion, go to the server who takes the master Replika. See ndsmgr16.exe which Server hold this.
Run Rconsole on the Client or go to the Serverconsole typing load install.
Then go to the Directory options select Directory Backup and Restor options, select save NDS prior Hardware Update. Select and save NDS to disk. It will be the content of Directory _NETWARE copied to Disk.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1594361
You can use DSREPAIR.NLM to create a DIB set (DSRepair.Dib) in SYS:SYSTEM.  Go to Advanced Options | Create a database dump file.

To restore this you need a copy of DSDUMP.NLM which is a Novell DS engineer only utility, you won't find it on any web site.

You can automate the creation of the DIB set by loading DSREPAIR -RC on the server console.  This is useful for creating a NDS safety net prior to upgrading servers or upgrading the OS from 4.1 to 4.11 or 4.11 to 5.0 etc.  You run DSREPAIR -RC on all servers holding a NDS replica at the same time which gives you a snapshot of NDS across your whole network at that point in time.  You can use CRON.NLM to achieve this.
If you have a complete DIB set of your NDS tree, Novell will be able to rebuild it for you if it ever fails (for a price), typically during an upgrade of some sort.  Normally, NDS fault tolerance is achieved through replication and partitioning.

Of course you would make sure that time was in sync, all servers where up, all servers where within a few minutes of sync upto time etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1594362
During the course of my travels, I found the Detroubler for NDS utility by FutureSoft, which may be exactly what your looking for if you want to easily save your NDS database to disk and be able to restore it.

Detroubler for NDS is an object oriented backup and restore utility for NDS. It allows you to restore single objects, portions of your tree and the entire tree without manual intervention. Object IDs, file trustee assignments, links between objects, partition/replication information and schema information are protected.

ftp://ftp.future-gate.com/pub/ndsbr/ndsbr2.01/eval/ndsbr202.zip
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:trath
ID: 1594363
The reason that DSMAINT wont work is because I am running a 4.02 server that dosent have this particular functionality.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kcneoh
ID: 1594364
1 . Load install , directory options , directory backukp and restore option , save NDS .


Hope you will get it !




Neoh
-------
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:trath
ID: 1594365
DCORDNER was right. If he will repost an answer I will give him the points
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kcneoh
ID: 1594366
In Netware 411, there have 2 different ways to backup NDS , DSMAINT and "Save DS for future upgrade " . You must specify precisely .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eddyvdw
ID: 1594367
Try finding the jcmd util. It's free.
But I don't know if it will work on 4.02
It worked for me on a 4.10
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dcordner earned 200 total points
ID: 1594368
Hi Trath.

What was your eventual solution?  You mentioned that I should repost, so I am do so, but, if 4.02 does not have the DSMAINT utility (which I must apologize for, because I thought it did) how were you helped?

Would like to know how you made out.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:trath
ID: 1594369
I download the patch that had the dsmaint nlm in it from Novell. Thank You for your help.
0