Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rejecting incoming messages

Posted on 1998-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am using Exchange v.4 Server and Client for our email system and I am having trouble rejecting messages from a very annoying spammer. He is spamming a number of our employees, so I want to block him at the Server side of our system instead of setting up each user individually. I have tried setting his address in the Delivery Restrictions/Reject Messages in IMC and setting his IP (or what I at least thought was his IP address) in the Accept/Reject Messages by Host in IMC as well. Each time I block him in one of these manners, he either gets a new email account or connects to a different server and resumes spamming.

First, let me see if I have the right IP, since that is likely to be the direction I need to turn. In the header of his emails I have 3 Received: statements.  The first is from our ISP, so I know it is clean (our pick up from the ISP). The second, I thought was his connection because it never changes but rejecting based upon it appears to do nothing. The third works for about a week, so I figure it is the right address (or so it appears) but this IP address changes and we begin receiving spam from him again.

I have requested this quack stop sending, but my pleas fall on deaf ears. I have complained to his ISP (hotmail.com), but it appears they are no help either as they claim they have cancelled his account and a week later I receive a slew of dribble from him again on a new hotmail account!

Normally I would simply ignore this sort of intrusion, but he sends multiple copies of his dribble containing upwards of 20 or 30 attached documents at a time to multiple recipients here and since we have a dial-up connection, it clogs up our mail.

Does anyone have any idea how I can block this guy completely? Can I set Exchange Server to reject all incoming mail from hotmail.com somehow? If I can, how do I do it as I haven't found a way to do this yet. Also, is there any way to filter through incoming emails and reject based upon some criteria that way? That would be equally useful to know as an alternative to using the address or IP.

Any help that y'all could give would be GREATLY appreciated.  Thanks in advance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:RBourgeois
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1622136
If you can't get Hotmail to help, try the spammers ISP. He probably has a high speed Internet connection if he is uploading that much crap. I would try to see who owns the IP that he is sending from and talk to the ISP and get his connection killed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gpipes earned 2000 total points
ID: 1622137
You can't do this Through Exchange 4.0 but you can in Exchange 5.5 through message filtering in the IMS either through domain name or IP address.
Either Upgrade your Exchange server with the IMC to 5.5 or have a chat with your ISP they should be able to filter your mail so you don't recieve anything from Hotmail.com.
But it won't stop there as he will just goto a different free email service (I found about 20 in 5 minutes, so there is a lot out there) do a Tracert to his IP and find out which ISP he is using then log a complaint to them and get his connection killed.
He'll soon get the message to stop.


0
 

Author Comment

by:RBourgeois
ID: 1622138
gpipes -- Which one of the received from addresses do I Tracert?  I know the first is our ISP, then there are 2 addressed from him in Finland.  The first of his never changes and the second one does.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpipes
ID: 1622139
More than likly the second one as he will be getting his IP address from a ISP via DHCP so it will change.
In a test from Hotmail my IP came up saying "X-Originating-IP:<ip address>" in the email header and that is the one that you need.
Also gather some examples of the stuff he has spammed you with for when you get in touch with the ISP as proof.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBourgeois
ID: 1622140
Thanks.  I'll give it a shot.
0