Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Running VB books online

Posted on 1998-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I keep getting an error message run time error 429
activeX component can't create object.
What could be causeing this?  I can not use the online books because of this.
0
Comment
Question by:riviera
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1448565
Preventing Incompatibility
If you’ve selected the Binary Compatibility option, Visual Basic warns you when you’re about to compile an incompatible version of your component. You can reverse the edits that would make your component incompatible, or change the file name and Project Name so that the new version will not replace the old when users run Setup.
If you choose to disregard the warnings, and compile an incompatible version of your component with the same file name and Project Name, Visual Basic dumps all of the class IDs and interface IDs from previous versions of your component.
When the incompatible component is installed on a computer that has a client application compiled using an earlier version, it will overwrite the earlier version. Subsequently, when the client application attempts to create objects, it will receive error 429, “OLE Automation server cannot create object.”
This averts more serious and subtle errors that might occur when the application attempts to invoke the properties and methods of the incompatible interface.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1448566
SingleUse Really Means SingleUse
Once a client application creates an object from a SingleUse class, no client can ever create an object of that class from that instance of the component, even if the first client releases the object. That is, once the ‘hole’ has been filled, it can never be empty — even if the object is destroyed.
In other words, marking a class module SingleUse means that during the lifetime of an instance of the component, only one instance of the class can be created externally — either by a client application, or by the component itself using the CreateObject function.
Debugging Limitations
When you run your component in the development environment, your client test programs can create only one instance of each SingleUse class during that debugging session. Once an instance of a class has been created, subsequent attempts to create an object from that class will cause Error 429, “OLE Automation server can’t create object.”
For debugging purposes, you can change SingleUse to MultiUse. However, to test the SingleUse behavior of your component, you must make the component executable.
For More Information   To run your component alternately as an executable file and in the Visual Basic development environment, see “How to Test Compiled Components” in “Debugging, Testing, and Deploying Components.”

0
 

Author Comment

by:riviera
ID: 1448567
this answer does not direct my problem.  I am tring to use the books online and get this message I am not writing a program.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 80 total points
ID: 1448568
Download Filemon or NTFilemon from www.sysinternals.com
Start Filemon and now run the application that gives the error.
Filemon will show a trace. In this trace it will also show you which
file failed to open. That's the one you are missing.

Filemon can be redirected in a dos box using filemon > output.txt

Copy the missing files and register them if needed with regsvr32.exe in case of DLL/OCX files

0
 

Author Comment

by:riviera
ID: 1448569
thank you got it to work
0