Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software that can notify me phone calls when I am online.

Posted on 1998-12-07
8
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Are there any FREE software available that can at least notify me of phone calls when I am online? I want a such software that is FREE and do not need to subscribe and pay monthly fee as a service.
0
Comment
Question by:zxzwin
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1013454
¿D'you mean you want to be notified when, WHILE YOU'RE CONNECTED TO INTERNET, you receive a call?. If so, you have to use a special kind of modem capable of recognize incoming wait-calls.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1013455
no there is none, im curious though if somebody come with a different comment, and that be  "FREE" so important. ;p
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1013456
If you have call waiting, and you recieve a call, the beep can sometimes cause problems with your internet access.  Only a special modem that recognizes this tone, and sends a flag would do what you are asking.

Hardware is not free, but talk is cheap! : )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1013457
Because you are using the full analog part of your phone line, you will not be able to be notified from your phone connection. You can get voice mail, that will let the other party leave a message.

You also can get call forwarding, which will redirect to another phone line. I actually heard of a product that lets you redirect to a number, which accesses the internet, then emails you who called, but the program name escapes me right now.

There also was a product that Best Buy used to sell which would let the internet "Piggyback" on the Digital end of the line, so you could recieve calls. I haven't heard about it lately, so I do not know if it is still around.

All of these options are probobly going to cost you something.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timberbt
ID: 1013458
Just snag a little caller ID box, that will pick up incoming calls and numbers while you're occupying the line even.  Not free, but real nice.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
msunder earned 80 total points
ID: 1013459
There is no Free software, but there is a moden i use alot when talking to my customers.  It is the Boca Tidlewave modem.  It has the ability to recognize a call waiting tone.  Answer the call waiting tone and then after you are done talking etc... switch back to the internet.  It also has the ability to do a shotgun like technology with other Boca Tidlewave modem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1013460
What he mentions will not keep you connected to the internet. That will reconnect to the internet when you are done talking.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msunder
ID: 1013461
0