Solved

Hardware conflicts Modem/Scanner

Posted on 1998-12-07
15
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to install a US Robotics internal Modem (Sportster 33600 Fax PC Plug and Play). My operating system is Windows'95, and my PC is a Pentium-S, in this PC is connected an scanner HP ScanJet 4S plug in the COM2 external port. Previously to insert the modem, i take off all the shunts off of the COM and IRQ jumpers, to do a Plug and Play installation. Where is the problem?? When i insert the internal modem into the computer (in a ISA expansion slot), the scanner doesn't works. There are NOT conflicts in the IRQ's, i locate the problem in the memory I/O adress, because when i plug the modem, the original setting in BIOS (03F8) changes to (02F8), and in windows, my COM2 changes to COM4 (with the new values of memory I/O). When i try to modify this values in the control panel and create a new COM port for the modem or scanner, the answer is the same: my scanner don't works. I think this is a problem from hardware and/or BIOS. Can you help me?
Thank's so much.
JMartillo
0
Comment
Question by:jmartillo
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1145826
ok you can continue using COM2 for your scanner, then let the modem to connect to COM4. what you need to do is to set manually the IRQ to a different one from 3,4,5,7. Try using IRQ 11. it works normally over there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1145827
Do not use Plug and Play in the Modem just set the Modem with the Jumper to COM4 and IRQ 9 or 11. and continue using like that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145828
If you use istal's last suggestion, you will need to be sure windows settings match the card. If you don't you may end up with an conflict that could make your PC unbootable.  Set the device manager settings before the hardware is installed.   IRQ 11 is used by PS/2 mice.  Just be sure you use IRQs that are not already in use.  Use msinfo32.exe to list the IRQs if you have this program.  It may be necessary to get this program from microsoft if you don't have it.  It is very useful and it would be good if you could post the output it generates.

Do you have unused COM ports on your sustem? If so, disable them in the motherboard BIOS and in the device manager and it will free up resources.  This may make your problem go away.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1145829
Well,In comment about the IRQ for the PS/2 Mouse I found it in IRQ 12 in my system, so this might be different in several computers.Normally, if it is in IRQ11 it will change to a different one the PS/2 mouse and leave the modem with it. or It might share it. ;p
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmartillo
ID: 1145830
Thanks for your comments. My modem can only set IRQ's 2,3,4,5,7. I can set by bios the IRQ 11 but how can i do it by hardware??
Another thing, i dont have problems with the irq's,i have problems with the memory I/O adresshow can i set a memory I/O adress different from the Scanner??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1145831
choose IRQ 2 then, IRQ 2 can be shared.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145832
If you want to change the I/O addresses your devices  use, go to contol panel>system and choose the device manager tab.  Then  choose the device you want to change and click properites.  Then go to the resources tab and change the resources used (you may have to uncheck the box that says to  let windows assign the resource.  

When you change the resources  watch for the descriptions of any conflicts you may have that will appear in the bottom of that screen.  You want to select a value that has no conflict.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145833
Use the jumpers to set the modem to COM4 and IRQ3.
The use of IRQ3 will conflict with COM2, but,
if you do not use the scanner and the modem at the *SAME* time,
then the two devices can "share" the IRQ.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1145834
well, I think he want to use both at the same time. Why not to sell the stuff put a USB CARD, and buy later a Printer and Scanner with USB, or check your computer if it have already a card with support and the Printer and Scanner. ;p
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1145835
First of all, YOU CAN'T USE IRQ 2 because IRQ 2 on a Pentium board is a redirector and will lock you up every time. Second, modems do not support IRQ 2 so if your's does, I would give it to the Smithsonian because it's one of-a-kind. Next, your making this harder than what it actually is. Go into CMOS (IF YOU ARE USING A PS/2 MOUSE), and disable Com 1. Next, set you modem via jumper to Com 1 and IRQ 3 or Com 2 and IRQ 4, whichever one is not being used by the other Com port that your scanner is hooked to.
Next if you don't have a PS/2 mouse, then find you IRQ settings for you parrallel port and your sound card. If IRQ 5 or 7 are free, then manually set your modem to Com 4 and IRQ 5 or 7. You should be fine. If you have any more problems don't hesitate to ask.

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1145836
I know that this may sound kinda dumb, but MAKE SURE that you have all COM ports disabled in BIOS if any of these cards (modem/scanner) are internal... if you don't, the bios will try to allocate these resources to the motherboard and screw things up..
E.G. if you have an internal modem, set to com2.. disable com2 in the bios..
I see that your scanner is external, so you will have to leave one port enabled.

After you do all this, you may have to remove the com devices from device mangler, and let it redetect.

Hope this helps

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145837
What jlove1 just said is very important.  I would like to add that even if you disable the COM ports in the system BIOS, Windows may still find them and allocated resources while putting back the COM ports after you have deleted them.  If it does, you will also have to check "Disable in this hardware profile" (windows 98) to free the resources to be used by another device.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmartillo
ID: 1145838
The problem is FIX!!! How can i made it?? I set the modem by hardware in COM4 IRQ5, and check in BIOS that the COM ports are disable and set the IRQ 3,4,5 in LEGACY/ISA. But in the section of Integrated peripheral of the BIOS, changes the UART1 and UART2 the value AUTO (as default) to the values of COM1 and COM2, so:
MOUSE = COM1 - IRQ 4 - 03F8
SCANNER = COM2 - IRQ3 02F8
MODEM = COM4 - IRQ5 - 02E8
Thank's a lot for your help and comments.
JMartillo
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 20 total points
ID: 1145839
Thanx. (reject this answer if ya wanna reward the pts to someone else.)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1145840
Your welcome and I wish you good luck and Happy Holidays?

Good Luck!
Mike
0