Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapping drives (Unix/novell)

Posted on 1998-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
We have Samba installed on a Sun Unix Server.  In mapping through Win95 over a novell network, (Using the command:    #net use R: \\(path to unix server)
A message is appearing in the nwlson dialog box (on two user accounts) indicating "Error 86, the password you specified is not correct".  I can log into the Unix Server with the same two user accounts though.  
0
Comment
Question by:scott_in_mesa
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594372
make sure that you have identical username and password
on Netware and Samba
if password is different use net use R: \\path password_on_samba
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
poomba1 earned 400 total points
ID: 1594373
Are we on the same system? !
Actually what I found is that if you are running it through a Novell Script like me, technically you have not cleared the MS client log on. AFS/SAMBA will authenticate via this route. Switching to log onto windows first or a WinNT domain then logging into Novell (via Network properties) allows the script to map to the server. It works because it now has the MS client info to pass.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wouterw
ID: 1594374
command:    #net use R: \\(path to unix server)  will never work.

it should be:
net use R: \\unixserver\sharename
0