Solved

submit button

Posted on 1998-12-07
6
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
In html file,when I create a form and I when fill the form and submit it ,where this data submits.How can I code submit button to submit data in some file or table.Please explain in detail with code ,I am a learner of HTML.
I am not able to make the form because of submit button.
0
Comment
Question by:neelam_s
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:neelam_s
ID: 1840312
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1840313
The form is submitted to a script which is a program running at the server.
It receives everything that you have entered etc and can do almost anything.

Do you have the ability to run CGI at you home page (check with your ISP)? If so, we could work out a solution for you. Otherwise, it will be impossible to create a file at the server etc.

Martin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840314
While reading this page, you may notice that it has a 'SUBMIT' button.
So, use 'View -> Document Source' (in Netscape)
to look at this HTML, and see how it is done.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
toTo earned 50 total points
ID: 1840315
> where this data submit ?

2 way to submit data
one is called POST and will submit data in the input file
of the program on the server,
the other is called GET and send the data along the URL
ex http://www.myhost.com/mypage?name=toto&password=xxxx

> How can I code submit button to submit data ...

for both way you can submit data wich where not entered
by the user ( but if he edit the code he can see it )


<FORM ACTION="mypage.html" method=post>
<input type="hidden" name="password" value="xxxxxxx">
<input type=submit value="Carnet d'adresses">
</FORM>

> in some file or table ?
depends from the web server you use ( often impossible if public





0
 

Author Comment

by:neelam_s
ID: 1840316
Thanks for good help,I will try this and will send you result soon.Can you solve one more query regarding this.
What I think is when I post the page ,this page goes to server any specified url as you say but hthere should be the same format of field where it can store the data.I meanwhere it will store name,age,place,(whatever i am entering in form).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toTo
ID: 1840317
Of course, i would be glad to help you, and your problem
is very interesting, but i am french and see i am not very clear.
What i told you ( and i tested it on my server ) comes from
an O'Reilly book : Web Client Programming with Perl Chapter 3.
I will try to comment your last comment :
What you say is not realy wrong but a bit too simple :
you do not POST page in a form like that, you post the data
in the form, which are submited to the page name in ACTION="..",
but this is not an ordinary page :
either it is a CGI ( comon gatway interface ) or a dynamic page :
a CGI is in fact a regular program the server starts to do the
job but webmasters never let you make it at will because these
programs can do anything on the server : erase files, or even
stop the server ( if badly configured )
a dynamic page is a page which includes special tags <?
what is written betweens thos tags is not to be sent to the
client, those are queries to be executed on the server
and the result will be sent, some server let you run a personal
database that way ( i know a free site in France which offer that)
As you accepted the answer, your question is know lost in PAQs,
i think it would be easier to discuss via mail.
frans@ac-orleans-tours.fr


   

0