Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

River city ransom 2

Posted on 1998-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i recently downloaded this game and would like to know why it's in japanese?can i somehow get a translator to view it in good ol' english.a lin owuld be very helpful!and please one that works
0
Comment
Question by:McNamara
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1108570
I don't know what this game is, but if it is a ROM, chances are it was made in Japan.  You have probably downloaded the Japanese version of the game.  There is no way to translate.  You have to 1. either learn Japanese, or 2. find an American version of the game.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ssteeves earned 300 total points
ID: 1108571
I'd have to agree with scrapdog.  There are a lot of ROMS that were only released in Japan, and never made it to Canada and the U.S.  There are some groups of people out there who write patches for ROMS, but I haven't heard of any project to translate this one just yet.   Some games allow you to change the language on the start-up screen, but I've only seen one like this so far.  (Lost Vikings 2).  This one starts in English, but from the options menu, you can select a language.  You can try this, but I really don't think there is any way to play this game in English at this time.

Sorry.
0