Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

runtime error thing

Posted on 1998-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
while using nuts&bolts i ran a test on my system and got this[the file association for the file type ".dun" is invalid c:\windows\Rundll32.exe RNAUI.dll,RnaRunImport1%] now how  do i fix this cuz the day b4 i got  a runtime dll error and this thing must have been the reason why
0
Comment
Question by:citizen
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1648536
Please check with the nuts & bolts web-site. For the time being, version for win95 is not compatible with win98. Newest wait and see.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1648537
Be more specific which test did you run? was it for the Modem connection? or something elsE?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 100 total points
ID: 1648538
The .DUN files are the Dial Up Networking files for Windows, this just means you don't have it installed or configured, but do have some of the defualt connections on your machine from a previous installation, and some still must reside in the registry as well.  I would say clean them from your registry or reinstall Dial Up Networking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citizen
ID: 1648539
exactly where can i download dial up networking for windows 98 and what version would it be if i decide to re-installit and i dont have the win98 istallation cd
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1648540
To citizen,
if you dont hv win98 CDrom,how u install the win98 in yr PC? Pslh
0