Solved

Internet connection question

Posted on 1998-12-07
12
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I use MS IE4, everytime I change an activity using the browser, a little sign comes up asking me if I want to disconnect from my Internet provider.  It does this even when going from one website to another, as well as when I exit IE4.  How can I eliminate this?
0
Comment
Question by:bmilne
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1648557
go to control panel, Internet, Connections,settings for connecting with modem, and make sure the Disconnect from the site every (usually is set 20 minutes) is unchecked
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmilne
ID: 1648558
Answer was already tried
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1648559
mmm, that's weird.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1648560
Do you connect to the Internet by clicking of IE and it autodials? If so, does the same thing happen if you go to "My computer">Dial-Up Networking and click on your Internet Provider, wait til it connects, then start IE? If not then the problem is in IE, there are updates available from MS, and maybe they will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmilne
ID: 1648561
I do not use the autodial feature of IE, but click on my Internet Provider icon to connect.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:3DMAX
ID: 1648562
Save the headache and just reset IE4 , right click on the IE4 icon and go to properties > advanced > click restore defaults > apply > then Ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmilne
ID: 1648563
Didn't work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1648564
do you have ie4 sp1 or the one that came with 98?
you could try updating to the 128 bit version.
what is your version number?
i had the same problem with ie5 beta, so i uninstalled and it works well again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1648565
Make sure you do not have IE 5 beta on. Go to Help, and about IE, and tell me the version number.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 50 total points
ID: 1648566
bmilne, try this, but please follow the entire procedure.

1. Log onto the internet as you normally do.
2. Open IE 4.0 and let it fully open to its home page.
3. Click "View" then "Internet Options"
4. Click the "Connection" tab and make sure that you have selected "Connect to the Internet using a modem".
5. Next, click the settings button.
6. In the top window in "settings", make sure your Internet Service Provider for logon is listed and selected.
7. Next, at the bottom, make sure "Disconnect if idle for" is selected and make the timing 20 minutes or more.
8. Click "apply" and save your selections and close the windows, then close IE 4.0.
9. Log off or disconnect from the Internet.
10. Restart the system, now check your connection.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmilne
ID: 1648567
Thanks for advice.  
I have installed all available updates.
My version # 4.72.3110
Update versions SP1a;2636;3142;2958

Bruce
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmilne
ID: 1648568
Thanks for advice.  
I have installed all available updates.
My version # 4.72.3110
Update versions SP1a;2636;3142;2958

Bruce
0