Solved

Connecting to another computer

Posted on 1998-12-07
8
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
are there any functions that would allow me to connect to another computer, if i know the IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:GreatOne
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:perrizo
ID: 1325845
What in particular are you looking for on the other computer?  Do you want to access files, registry, database files, server program?  Depending upon what you want there are plenty of facilities out there for you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 1325846
i would need to access files and the registry. and maybe, the server program.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1325847
Wow, would it be possible for you to elaborate on this project?  Also, what is the "server program?"  I am not entirely clear on what you want to do (I am also a little slow...).
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 1325848
What I want to do is connect to a remote computer, which is not on the same network as i am. The only thing i will have is the IP of the computer. I would need to access the files as well as the registry. Basically, i want to establish a connection and perform basic operations, like editing the registry and file manipulation. does that help?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Accepted Solution

by:
lsean earned 20 total points
ID: 1325849
One straight forward way is: you need to write two programs: Prog1 and Prog2.
1. Prog1 runs on your computer, Prog2 runs on the remote computer.
2. Prog1 has to be implemented to connect to prog2 and send requests for either executing a command or retrieving data on the remote computer.
3. Prog2 will accept connection from prog1 and perform the actions according to instructions received frmo prog1 (for example, edit a registry entry, or send a whole file to prog1 to be displayed on your computer).
4. You can use the CSocket class in MFC to connect the two programs, but this part alone is not easy if you don't have enough experience.
5. There will many other issues as you begin implementation, but the idea works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 1325850
does anyone know of a site that has sample code which used Csocket class? it will help me to get started.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:matias103098
ID: 1325851
If you want I can send you a program that i made using the class CSocket.... the program works like ICQ ..... You can send message from clients to clients throw server .... if you want to make another thing you just implement it..
and if you found it usefull you can gave me the points.. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 1325852
matias:
i would like to take a look at your code. I looked at the samples provided with VC++ and they were of some help. Maybe looking at your code might help me some more. Email to me at ebromber@drew.edu or BadGuy910@aol.com. At this point, i am able to setup a connection between the two computers, but have not figured out how to implement code to allow file transfer. But like i said, looking at your code might help. And if it does, i will give you the points.


0