Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i.e questions

Posted on 1998-12-07
7
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi. 2 quick questions. 1. whats your opinion between i.e and
netscape. 2. can I delete i.e from win98. I heard you couldn't, then I heard you could.
0
Comment
Question by:filmbuff
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 200 total points
ID: 1648569
NEtscape is more stable software, IE is integrated to WINDOWS 98 and it is not recommended to be deleted. Microsoft put IE integrated and many software needs it to work properly. so, The best way to go is Netscape 5.0 right now. IE, will have to stay there since it is the heart of Win98 funcionality.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1648570
the reason for win98 with IE, is that it uses many system files that belong to it and Uninstalling will give a lot of trouble. while Netscape has nothing to do with the OS integration and in case it crash it will not take the whole system down.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1648571
filmbuff,

Q1)    You asked for my opinion:

When GM designs a Chevrolet engine, they also make a water pump for it.  Though it's possible to make a Ford water pump do, that pumps just as much water, isn't it easier to use the one that came with it?

Q2)     Answer can be found here:

http://www.annoyances.org/win98/features/integration.html

Regards,
Ralph

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 1648572
to rmarrota. I get your point. so, if I decide to leave i.e on, do you have an opinion between the two browsers/ I can install both, correct?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1648573
HEY FOR RMARROTA: I ASKED FOR MY ACCOUNT TO BE LOST AS YOU WISHED. GOOD LUCK. SO YOU CAN SEE I DO NOT CARE ABOUT POINTS.
FILMBUFF, IF YOU CAN GIVE THE POINTS TO SOMEBODY ELSE I WOULD APPRECIATE IT. I DO NOT NEED THEM AT ALL. AND YES, YOU DO NOT KNOW WHAT HAPPENED BUT IT IS SANE TO BE OUT OF HERE. THAT'S ME OUT OF HERE. GOOD LUCK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 1648574
Sorry guys. didnt mean to cause a rift. was just trying to get some different opinions
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1648575
filmbuff,
You didn't cause anything.
I guess he's gone now, so nothing more to worry about that.

I really can't give you a good opinion about Netscape.  I haven't used it since several versions ago, and I didn't like it as much as IE.

I DO like IE4, though!

If you re-open the question by rejecting the current proposed answer, you'll probably get a lot more input about it.

Regards,
Ralph

0