Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Table Index and Key Information

Posted on 1998-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When performing a BatchMove, how do I also transfer the Key and Index information.

Scenario: Two database servers, connect to a table on server one and batch copy it to server two.  How to I also copy all of the indexes and Primary/Foriegn key information?
0
Comment
Question by:Llysander
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1349753
The indexes will happen automatically if the tables on server two have had the indexes created for them. The key information itself is just values being copied so that will happen automatically.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Llysander
ID: 1349754
True, but if table 2 does yet exist and is being created by the BatchMove process ie. batCopy mode the destination will not contain any indexing.  How do I migrate the source indexes and key information?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skanovko
ID: 1349755
You mean using TBatchMove component from Delphi's VCL ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Llysander
ID: 1349756
Correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slautin earned 200 total points
ID: 1349757
I think you must copy tables without indexes ant after all
make indexes.

At first:
Information On indexes is come alive to get by means of functions
DbiOpenIndexList.
Sample:
procedure fDbiOpenIndexList(Tbl: TTable; var IndexList: TStringList);
var
  TmpCursor: hdbicur;
  rslt: dbiResult;
  IndexDesc: IDXDesc;
begin
  Check(DbiOpenIndexList(Tbl.dbhandle, PChar(Tbl.TableName),
       nil, TmpCursor));
  IndexList.Clear;
  repeat
    rslt:= DbiGetNextRecord(TmpCursor, dbiNOLOCK, @IndexDesc,
       nil);
    if (rslt <> DBIERR_EOF) then
    begin
      IndexList.Add(StrPas(IndexDesc.szName))
    end;
  until rslt <> DBIERR_NONE;
  Check(DbiCloseCursor(TmpCursor));

end;

At second. DbiGetIndexDescs retrieves index properties for all indexes associated with this cursor.

Sample:

procedure ShowIndexDescs(T: TTable);
const
  IDXStr =
   '%sIndex name: %s.  Number of fields in key: %d'#13#10;
var
  CurProp: CURProps;
  pIndexDesc, pTmpMem: pIdxDesc;
  i, MemSize: integer;
  ShowString, IDXName: string;
begin
  Check(DbiGetCursorProps(T.Handle, CurProp));
  MemSize := CurProp.iIndexes * sizeof(IDXDesc);
  pIndexDesc := AllocMem(MemSize);
  try
    pTmpMem := pIndexDesc;
    Check(DbiGetIndexDescs(T.Handle, pIndexDesc));
    i := 0;
    ShowString := '';

    while (i < curProp.iIndexes) do begin
      with pTmpMem^ do begin
     // primary index does not have a name for PARADOX tables }
    if bPrimary and (StrComp(curProp.szTableType, szParadox) =
         0) then
          IDXName := 'Primary'
        else
          IDXName := szName;
     ShowString := Format(IDXStr, [ShowString, IDXName,
         iFldsInKey])
      end;
      // increment pointer to the next record
      inc(pTmpMem);
      inc(i);
    end;
  finally

    FreeMem(pIndexDesc, MemSize);
    ShowMessage(ShowString);
  end;
end;
0