Solved

Ip Directions

Posted on 1998-12-07
7
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How may I to enabble an IP's Direction in a Lan with  Internet?
0
Comment
Question by:Ulises
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ulises
ID: 1648576
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ulises
ID: 1648577
I'm an Student and I've a problem. The Pc's don't enter in the Lan, and I wish format them and I need to ennable the Ip's Directions of each one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1648578
ip's direction? can you explain further - do you just need to set up a network - or are you referring to the gateway
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ulises
ID: 1648579
I'm refering to a Network.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1648580
i understand that - but i have never heard of an ip "direction" - if you could go into more detail as what problems you're having and what you're trying to do, i'll try to help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1648581
I will assume you want a few computers to connect together an then to the Internet.

You need a proxy server program.

Go to

www.wingate.com

Netmage
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 50 total points
ID: 1648582
To Ulises,
For setup LAN in win98:
In your win98, control panel, network icon, the configuration,
please besides the TCP protocol, add (2) the protocols Netbeui and IPS/SPX subsequently.
Add service Files or printer sharing for MS network if you would like to share files and resources.
Remember to check the "identification" Tab- the workgroup name should be input correctly as your networking working workgroup. You can also check by the way the sharing level , too.

Then,TCP allow your Pc to communicate with internet and WAN. IPS/SPX allow you to communicate with other Pc on LAN,which is in system of NT,Window95, windows for workgroup,etc.NetBEUI allows your pC to communicate with other pc on LAN,netware, NT server, Windows for workgroup and LAN manager (especially for the case LAN still have Pc using 8/16bit networkcard.)

Since win98 is not IP forwarding. You have to check or unchecked the IP direction for your LAN.

Go to the "My computer icon"- double click to open - click on the dial-up network icon. you will have to setup the dial-up via modem a new one if you have not install before. If you have installed but cannot work. Go to the dial-up icon, click once ,but not to run/open, Go to the MENU-FILE-PROPERTY" open to look at the property of the dial-up icon. Go to the "SERVER TYPE" tab and you can see TCP/IP setting. checked on the protocol you used,
If you use modem to connect LAN intranet, then checked the box of IPX/SPX, for Novell netware, checked the box of NetBEUI, too.
Then Go to to TCP/IP setting, click on it, there is two box for you to choose, checked the box-USE IP header compression; checked the box-Use remote network default gateway.

Note: win98 has new function of virtual personal networking. Your designated Virtual DCHP.

Moreover, please select PPP server type if not Unix,Netware etc.

If you have Intranet,Internet and different network, then dont configure the TCP/IP properties in the Control panel-networking icon- TCP/IP to dialup adapter or TCP/IP to network adaptor. Configure each network connection TCP/IP as above mentioned.

If you have company/college server and connect your LAN and internet solely via that server. Then configure in the control panal-network icon-configuration-TCP/IP compatible protocol to ethernet card (if connection by network card directly) or to dialup adapter (if connection by dial-up modem to the intranet and internet). click on the properties to configure the IP.
checked the box -Client for MS networks, unchecked the file printer sharing, otherwise other internet outsiders can look through your PC and use it. Checked the box for MS family logon.

Please try and see if your queries is solved.
Networking is a big topic. If above mentioned do not meet (perhaps procedural or more detailed configuration. Please comment and advise your current condition.  Pslh



This will help you Win98 system to recognise NT/win95 of other PC and share files in counterdirection.
0