Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i need capture MSDOS messages

Posted on 1998-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i need capture MSDOS messages by example: i exceute a line command: winexec('dir a: ',SW_SHOWNORMAL)

then in the screen apear a message:
Abort, Retry, Ignore ?

I need Capture these message and send the answer a MSDOS, i need make transparent(or invisible) these process to user

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jamiguel
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1349768
Why don't use try...except or try...finally to capture the exception?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1349769
Only 6 points? ^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiguel
ID: 1349770
Adjusted points to 10
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gallaghe earned 20 total points
ID: 1349771
This can't be done. If you were talking about a Windows program then you could use

CreateProcess, WaitForInputIdle, WaitForSingleObject followed by
GetExitCodeProcess(ProcessInfo.hProcess,nExitCode) ;

The problem is that GetExitCodeProcess only works with Windows applications.

Kevin S. Gallagher
0