Solved

Help with ISP login script

Posted on 1998-12-07
8
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi, can enyone please tell me or give me some information on how to put my isp login script into a dialup process.
0
Comment
Question by:anhthu
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638741
do you mean the script which dials to your ISP, or do you mean the script which runs (after connected to ISP) during login?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anhthu
ID: 1638742
I mean the script which isp provide and run after dialing during login process
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638743
do you have telnet acces to your ISP?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638744
oops, hit the wrong button, should be a commnt, sorry.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:powelly
ID: 1638745
Have you tried using XISP? You just enter the phone number, username and password. It does the rest so there's no messing around with scripts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kane7279
ID: 1638746
There are linux packages that take care of both dialing and logging into your ISP.  For example debian has a program called wvdial which takes care of the problem you described.  I believe red hat has a similar program.  If you can't run wvdial because of your distribution, you can get the program and see how it works, and work on a script from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anhthu
ID: 1638747
Thank you for all who have respond to my message. But I think i should close this article. because i already work out how to get it connected
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Yawgmoth earned 50 total points
ID: 1638748
/usr/doc/ppp or pppd has example scripts just change username passwords and phonenumbers in the exmaple scripts and it will work just fine.  

0