?
Solved

How to AGAIN ????

Posted on 1998-12-07
8
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How do I act like my username / myself is not exist in the unix system? Because as I ask the question before, some user can make other people can't finger them, now I wanna know how to make myself act like not exist in the entire system.
i.e. no body can "finger" me, "last" me, etc.......
Because I saw one of the user can do this.
0
Comment
Question by:clo1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:clo1
ID: 2008236
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008237
Probably you can, but ist a huge work to do.
Just some example how someone else can see if you are on the system:

  1) ps -euf
  2) w
  3) who
  4) rwho
  5) last (or lastcom, lastcmd, whatever your OS supports)
  6) cat /etc/passwd; find / -uid xxx -ls|grep "`date +%b`"
  and much more ..

You either have to patch all these commands, or restrict other users to use them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:clo1
ID: 2008238
but how do i do so, i want to know how to "invisible" in the entire system.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008239
chmod 550 /bin/ps
chmod 550 /bin/ls
chmod 550 /bin/find



But dis you realy want that other users canot use these programs?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:clo1
ID: 2008240
my system do not allow me to do so !
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 2008241
so you're not root ;-)
If you have no root access to the system, there is no way to hide yourself.
THERE IS NO WAY AROUND THIS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2008242
This question looks suspiciously like "When I have hacked into someone else's computer, how do I mke myself invisible".
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008243
braveheart, lets hack them into UNIX, and they're always seen ;-)
Probably it's going worse if they get root access.
0