?
Solved

ffastunT.ffx

Posted on 1998-12-07
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
What is ffastunT.fxx? It recently filled all the available space on my hard drive as a single 2.2 GB file. Is it related to ffastun Find Fast files?
0
Comment
Question by:williamed120798
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1729386
what I suggest you to do, is delete the files. go to the control panel, FAST FIND, and choose an option CLOSE AND STOP UPDATING or something called like that. I do not use it. It is imcompatible with WIN95 98, the best is to go to FINDFAST.EXE and delete it.
unless you need it which is not of so much importance.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xizor earned 400 total points
ID: 1729387
fast find automatically creates the index files on each local drive for all office documents that are opened whit the open dialog boxes.

for it to have taken up 2gig, then I would say that something went rather wrong with it (but that s microsoft fo ya), or you have been opening a heck of a lot of documents. Anyway, yes it is a part of the fast find files, and feel free to delete it.

as with istal's comment, if your not using it, I would suggest loading Control Panel, selecting Find Fast, clicking it's Index Menu, then pressing Delete Index, select the drive you want to delete the index from, press ok

optionally, you can now from the Index Menu, press Close to close Find Fast, or Close and Stop to stop using Find Fast
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1729388
yeah I should have got the answer then ;p

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xizor
ID: 1729389
its a dog-eat-dog world, you need to learn to press the ANSWER option and not the COMMENT option, still if williamed feels that he wants to give the points to you then he can reject my answer (which is a bit more detailed :) and and you can submit an answer again and he can give the points to you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1729390
yeah Xizor I know ;), I am not worry about it but your comment is pretty much the same as mine just with more redundant words ;0.and your answer agree with my comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamed120798
ID: 1729391
So what was with the capital T? Every other reference I have found to ffastun never mentions T. At any rate, am I assured that it is not a virus?
0