Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

c with cgi on pws

Posted on 1998-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
how do you execute c programmes as cgi scripts on personal web server of windows 95?
0
Comment
Question by:shashikanth
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1830045
you can call a CGI from a web-page (via a  <A HREF...\> tag or a <FORM> tag) for example.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 20 total points
ID: 1830046
The cgi should have the .exe extention and this should referenced within the URL like any other link or action.
0