Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Conection Trought Linux Server

Posted on 1998-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do a LAN with my Win98 and my Linux Server.. to connect
to Inet.. share files and printers... and all stuff abnout a Network..
??
0
Comment
Question by:freaki
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1638749
What exactly do you want?

1. Setup a Windows network (Using TCP/IP?)
2. Setup a connection to the Internet using your Linux machine?

1. Install the Samba SMB server: http://www.samba.org
2. Install IP-Masquerading: it's included in the kernel; you may have to recompile it.

Both topics are covered very well in the documentation and HOWTO's (http://sunsite.unc.edu/ldp/ldp.html).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adrianwatkins earned 200 total points
ID: 1638750
Share files -> Install Samba www.samba.org or http://metalab.unc.edu/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/SMB-HOWTO

Connect to the Internet -> pppd part of most packages in order to dial on demand you will need Diald  http://metalab.unc.edu/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/mini/Diald

Share several machines on 1 ip address IP Masquerading
http://metalab.unc.edu/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/mini/IP-Masquerade


Hope this answers the question -> lucky compiling
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hallstein
ID: 1638751
1. Using linuxmachine as a gateway - forwarder for the other machines:
Enable IP firewalling, IP forwarding and IP masquerading in your kernel.
in rc.modules /etc/rc.d/rc.modules type
/sbin/ipfwadm -F -p deny
/sbin/ipfwadm -F -am -b -S 192.168.x.0/24 -D 0.0.0.0/0

Thats for making your linux box as a gateway for the other computers for the internet (I assume your linux machine has ip: 192.168.x.1) x=whatyouwant

Then you wanna have samba installed - get back into your kernel and check for samba - and win95 bug workaround .

IP firewalling and masquerading is found under Network options in your kernel - and samba is found under filesystems.
To get samba to work in your system - you need to edit the smb.conf examplefile (pretty easy) and put it under /etc if its not already there :)
further help type man samba, man smbclient, man smbmount.
luck to ya
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thefantom
ID: 1638752
It would be an idea to also load the different masq modules so you will be able to use the different protocols. and also there is a new option in 2.0.36 maybe 2.0.35 kernels which will attempt to masq unknown protocols.

/sbin/modprobe ip_masq_ftp
/sbin/modprobe ip_masq_irc
/sbin/modprobe ip_masq_raudio
/sbin/modprobe ip_masq_quake


0