Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

get rid of taskbar

Posted on 1998-12-07
14
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
This is a security application, I know how to hide/disable/
the taskbar but I dont wont it to load period. How can I
stop it from Loading.
0
Comment
Question by:fred12
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lafanga
ID: 1648620
Can you be more specific?

Is it a Win98 generic taskbar or some other application. You want to get rid of some application running on the toolbar or the entire of it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1648621
fred,

  Here is a small utility that will do just that:

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Pines/2858/deskman.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1648622
Fred,

  I found a FREE utility that will also do what you ask:

This program will allow you to switch on and off various security features of Windows. Such as task-bar, start-button, desktop icons, etc.

http://www.acomm.co.uk/sware/security.zip
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:fred12
ID: 1648623
I know how to hide/disable, I dont want to see at all ever the
start button, taskbar, small icons clock etc. Is there a way to
stop it from appearing (removing exe).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1648624
Fred,

   I don't think you understand.  The utility i pointed you to will do just that.  The taskbar is an intricate part of your Graphical Interface.  If you want to remove it, you will have to shutdown Explorer.exe after booting up.  This will disable the taskbar completely.  However, i think you are best off with a utility that will do that.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1648625
Change shell="Explorer.exe" to shell="Progman.exe"
This will hide the taskbar completly
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1648626
I'm sorry, that was meant as a comment. You have to change it in the win.ini
0
 

Author Comment

by:fred12
ID: 1648627
Im using Win 98
Ive Looked in Win.ini explorer.exe is not there?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1648628
Use the following :

Private Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long

Private Declare Function SetWindowPos Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal hWndInsertAfter As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal cx As Long, ByVal cY As Long, ByVal wFlags As Long) As Long

Private Const SWP_SHOWWINDOW = &H40
Private Const SWP_HIDEWINDOW = &H80

Public Sub HideTaskBar()
   ' #VBIDEUtils#************************************************************
   ' * Programmer Name  : Waty Thierry
   ' * Web Site         : www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/
   ' * E-Mail           : waty.thierry@usa.net
   ' * Date             : 2/12/98
   ' * Time             : 11:44
   ' * Module Name      : TaskBar_Module
   ' * Module Filename  : taskbar.bas
   ' * Procedure Name   : HideTaskBar
   ' * Parameters       :
   ' **********************************************************************
   ' * Comments         : Hide the taskbar

   ' *
   ' *
   ' **********************************************************************

   Dim nTaskBarhWnd        As Long

   nTaskBarhWnd = FindWindow("Shell_traywnd", "")
   If nTaskBarhWnd <> 0 Then Call SetWindowPos(nTaskBarhWnd, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, SWP_HIDEWINDOW)
   
End Sub

Public Sub ShowTaskBar()
   ' #VBIDEUtils#************************************************************
   ' * Programmer Name  : Waty Thierry
   ' * Web Site         : www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/
   ' * E-Mail           : waty.thierry@usa.net
   ' * Date             : 2/12/98
   ' * Time             : 11:46
   ' * Module Name      : TaskBar_Module
   ' * Module Filename  : taskbar.bas
   ' * Procedure Name   : ShowTaskBar
   ' * Parameters       :
   ' **********************************************************************
   ' * Comments         : Show the taskbar
   ' *
   ' *
   ' **********************************************************************

   Dim nTaskBarhWnd        As Long

   nTaskBarhWnd = FindWindow("Shell_traywnd", "")
   If nTaskBarhWnd <> 0 Then Call SetWindowPos(nTaskBarhWnd, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, SWP_SHOWWINDOW)

End Sub

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1648629
Try this
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Shell = Explorer.exe
replace with
shell = progman.exe



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1648630
Ok, sorry. Found it. It is system.ini not win.ini.
Auch, my failing memory. Where am I, what am I doing???
0
 

Author Comment

by:fred12
ID: 1648631
Waty thanks but You didnt read question

Mirkwood, it was not there but I did find it in System.ini
and it worked so you can answer thank you.

dankh  I'm soory I was not more specific I wanted to do it myself

thank to the rest who helped


0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 1400 total points
ID: 1648632
See comments
0
 

Author Comment

by:fred12
ID: 1648633
Mirkwood please answer 10107013 so I can paq both questions, thanks again.
0