[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Programming

Posted on 1998-12-08
11
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I m writing a TCP/IP network program using C on MS Visual C++ 5.0 on a WinNT platform . I get LNK2001 error whenever i link my files ... any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:SkyWolf
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
stsanz earned 300 total points
ID: 1254945
If you use TCP/IP functions, you have to declare winsock library in your Visual C++ project.
Go to menu Project/Settings..., click on "link" tab and add wsock32.lib and ws2_32.lib in "Object/Library modules" edit box.

Your program should now link correctly.
Otherwise, tell us what is the full LNK2001 error message.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billyh
ID: 1254946
I usually get that error when I have defined a method in one of my classes and then forgetting to implement it in my defination file. Other causes of this error are using the wrong case when implementing a method, remember C is case-sensitive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SkyWolf
ID: 1254947
Now that u added both lib to the Object/Library i got these errors ....

LIBCD.lib(wincrt0.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _WinMain@16
Debug/alarmman.exe : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unresolved externals

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:SkyWolf
ID: 1254948
sorry ...typo...i mean now that i added the lib into Object/Library ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stsanz
ID: 1254949
Is your program a console program (with a main() function) or a windows program (with a WinMain() function)

Do you have a main or WinMain function ?
Does the same link error message appear if you compile to Release configuration, instead of Debug ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:SkyWolf
ID: 1254950
I am using a main() ... I still get the error if the output file is to Release .....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stsanz
ID: 1254951
If you want to create a windows program you have to replace your main() function by the WinMain() function :

int APIENTRY WinMain (HINSTANCE hInstance, HINSTANCE hPrevInstance, LPSTR lpCmdLine, int nCmdShow)
  {
  // Do the startup stuff

  return 0 ;
  }

Instead, if you want to create an old-fashioned "DOS" program and use main() function, you have to select "Win32 Console Application" when you create a new project in Visual C++

0
 

Author Comment

by:SkyWolf
ID: 1254952
erm...i hav a qs though , is it that , if i use socket tp pass data, i am ACTUALLY not implementing TCP/IP ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stsanz
ID: 1254953
Sorry I can't understand your question. Do you mean you want to know if your program implements a TCP/IP protocol when it uses socket layers functions ? Can you please ask your question again ?



0
 

Author Comment

by:SkyWolf
ID: 1254954
"whack" me if I am wrong here *smile* ..TCP/IP is a connectionless protocol which  doesnt use the bind() functional call ? so the standard procedures of creating a socket(),recv(),send() is as usual ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stsanz
ID: 1254955
I don't know how to use socket functions. You should create a new question on "C language" home page about it.

0