Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error loading comdlg32.ocx in VB5!

Posted on 1998-12-08
10
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
  I had vb5 installed on my Win95 and everything worked fine initially. Later on, I installed Ms Visual C++ 6.0. Still, everything worked fine. However, for some (stupid) reason, I re-installed VB5. And now I got problem: When I tried to add the windows common dialog control(comdlg32.ocx) to my project, I got error message " '' could not be loaded." I then suspect it might be due to VC6, so I unstalled both VC6 and VB5. Then I re-installed VB5. However, the same problem is still there. Anybody know what could be the cause and how do I solve this problem? (I know reinstall win95 will do, but that would be a painful process as I have lots of applications installed on my system)
Thanks for your time.

wyldsj
0
Comment
Question by:wyldsj
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1448737
The only solution is removing the OCX from the hardisk coming with VC6 or VB6, reinstalling VB5.
If you don't do that, when you install VB5, it will see that the OCX is newer, so it won't install the VB5 version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyldsj
ID: 1448738
Thanks waty for your suggestion. However, that is what exactly I did when I did the re-installation. But it didn't seem to work...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1448739
- Did you also tried to remove the entries in the registry?

- Try to register yourself the ocx using regsvr32.exe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1448740
Download Filemon or NTFilemon from www.sysinternals.com
Start Filemon and now run the application that gives the error.
Filemon will show a trace. In this trace it will also show you which
file failed to open. That's the one you are missing.

Filemon can be redirected in a dos box using filemon > output.txt

Copy the missing files and register them if needed with regsvr32.exe in case of DLL/OCX files

0
 

Author Comment

by:wyldsj
ID: 1448741
Hi Mirkwood: I've tried Filemon but it only told me which files has been accessed. I can see "comdlg32.ocx" being accessed and closed, but it didn't give me any other information.
However, after I remove all the registry entries containing comdlg32.ocx and re-register the control, it worked! Thanks waty for your answer! Please post your comment as answer and get the credit.

wyldsj
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TDragon
ID: 1448742
I found this to be a license issue.  When installing some applications (development applications) I found that my license information for Microsoft controls were messed up.

After MERGING in the vbctrls.reg (I think that was the name of the file) from the VB 5 CD in the \VB5.0\Tools\Controls directory into my registry this problem went away.
The file located at ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/Softlib/MSLFILES/vbusc.exe will also fix this license issue, or it should.

Hope this helps.

Don't ask me why the error message doesn't say 'No License Information Found...'

0
 

Author Comment

by:wyldsj
ID: 1448743
sorry TDragon, but if you read the question's history i am sure you will understand. :)
waty, I am still waiting for you...

wyldsj
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dgb001
ID: 1448744
Not sure if this will help or not, but I recently had COMCTL32.OCX problems, and managed to find out quite a lot from the following link : (http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q167/1/21.asp)
Have a look at one my questions (click on the dgb001) re VB installation probs. (I know you're not talking about the same kind of install), but I ended up moving COMCTL32,OCX from /Windows/System to a temporary directory (just in case I needed it back), then installed the file downloaded from the above link. This installs a newer COMCTL32.OCX and also the dependency file COMCTL32.DEP, which for my purposes at least worked fine. You could try it anyway, and if it doesn't resolve it then unregister the new COMCTL32 and (delete it) and then copy back the original COMCTL32..OCX and re-register it.
Well, not sure if any of that will help or not, but I hope it may do.
Regards
Dave

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dgb001
ID: 1448745
Just realized that you said COMDLG32.OCX not COMCTL32.OCX, but maybe the above link will help anyway.
Regards
Dave
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 400 total points
ID: 1448746
Sorry for the delay, I was on vacation

The only solution is removing the OCX from the hardisk coming with VC6 or VB6, reinstalling VB5.
If you don't do that, when you install VB5, it will see that the OCX is newer, so it won't install the VB5 version.

0