[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I read a corrupted .PST file?

Posted on 1998-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
One of our users has a corrupted PST file. WE HAVE NO BACKUP (I know, very stupid)! It is about 100MB big, but seems to be empty. SCANPST.EXE does not help us. MicroSoft claims there is no solution. Anyone who knows how I E.G scan the database for messages of this user? Other solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:wrossen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pampa
ID: 1622146
If when you try to open the PSt it's said the file is corrupted then the only option is SCANPST if this doesn´t work Iám sorry to tell you you can do anything more.
have the same problem than you some months ago the only way to prevent from this is.

Don`t put the PST in the directory of the profile user.
You MUST have a backup.
Th atachments should not be save in the PST.

Try to control the space of the PST file ( I use SPACEGUARD wich limit the space of the users. in particular I put the PST of all the users in separate directories and I control the space their use in their PST).



0
 

Author Comment

by:wrossen
ID: 1622147
I already said that SCANPST did not help and we gave up on the PST file. We want a tool to scan the database for the user's mails.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1622148
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Pampa earned 400 total points
ID: 1622149
You don´t have a tool for the PST (archive)the only
thing you have in the databases is the mail in the mail of the mailbox  but the tools recover ALL the mails from ALL the mailbox
of all the users.
So if you losse the PST forget it, but also  you can`t find messages in the DATABASES wich belongs to the lossed PST,because the are differnet things.



0