[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mapping a function name

Posted on 1998-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
In VB there is a function VarPtr which will return the  address of a structure. I want to map this function to
another function with the name get_pointer().
So when I call get_pointer(ptr as any) it should call  VarPtr and return the correct address.Here ptr is the name of a structure. The problem I'm facing here is that a function defined in the VB can't take "any" data type as an argument. Do we have simple solution like using macro as in C.
Does anybody have an answer?
0
Comment
Question by:kamalhusain
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JiaH earned 40 total points
ID: 1448752
How about use the variant type?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1448753
If you specify a variant argument, there will be a conversion from actual arguments to formal ones, thus passing the values by value, and not by reference, disabling the ability to what Kamalhusain wants. ¿Am I very wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamalhusain
ID: 1448754
Vikiing has made a vaild point. This is the probelm I'm facing.
0