Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

component writing: events how to?

Posted on 1998-12-08
10
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Can anyone explain me in detail how te create costom and non-costom events in a component?
For instance I want to make a RAS component that triggers an event when a connection is made...
0
Comment
Question by:mtieland
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1349802
mtieland

here is one way to do it....

private
 FOnConnect: TNotifyEvent;
 procedure Connected(Value: Boolean)

published
 property OnConnect: TNotifyEvent read FOnConnect write FOnConnect;

then in the code...

procedure TRasConnection.Connected(Vaule: Boolean);
begin
   if value <> FOnConnected then FOnConnected := value;
    if Value then
     begin
      ShowMessage('You have Connected');
        if Assigned (FOnConnected) then FOnConnected(Self);
 end;
end;

I have not tested this code, I just wrote here quickly to give you the basic idea of the Events structure, this may or may not work(the code)but you can get the idea...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1349803
mtieland

sorry replace this (every where you find it)
 FOnConnect

with this
 
FOnconnected

Later
BoRiS
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtieland
ID: 1349804
Can you give me an example how to make an event that responds to a windows api event (There should be a api event that is triggerd when ras is connected)

Thanx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1349805
mtieland

use the same as above for API then just call the API in the event handler...

procedure TRasConnection.Connected(Vaule: Boolean);
       begin
          if value <> FOnConnected then FOnConnected := value;
           if Value then
            begin
             ShowMessage('You have Connected');
              RasGetConnection(blahblah);
               RasGetModemStatus(blahblah);
               if Assigned (FOnConnected) then FOnConnected(Self);
        end;
       end;

just remeber to add the correct files to the uses clause...
uses
Windows, Forms, ..., winsock;

Later
BoRiS
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtieland
ID: 1349806
What if the API function already is an event?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtieland
ID: 1349807
What I mean is can you enscapulate a already existing system event into your own component...?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1349808
Yes you can!

Every event is build on the windows messagesystem provided with a specific code like CM_MOUSEENTER. The prettiest way to do this is like this:

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Label1: TLabel;
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
    FOnMouseEnter: TNotifyEvent;
    FOnMouseLeave: TNotifyEvent;
    Procedure CMMouseLeave(var Msg: TMessage); Message CM_MOUSELEAVE;
    Procedure CMMouseEnter(var Msg: TMessage); Message CM_MOUSEENTER;
  public
    //Test procedures
    procedure OnMyMouseEnter(Sender: TObject);
    procedure OnMyMouseLeave(Sender: TObject);
  //published
    //If you are to write components, this section should be published
    property OnMouseEnter: TNotifyEvent read FOnMouseEnter write FOnMouseEnter;
    property OnMouseLeave: TNotifyEvent read FOnMouseLeave write FOnMouseLeave;

  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

Procedure TForm1.CMMouseEnter(var Msg: TMessage);
Begin
  If Assigned(FOnMouseEnter) then FOnMouseEnter(Self);
  inherited
End;

Procedure TForm1.CMMouseLeave(var Msg: TMessage);
Begin
  If Assigned(FOnMouseLeave) then FOnMouseLeave(Self);
  inherited
End;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  OnMouseEnter:= OnMyMouseEnter;
  OnMouseLeave:= OnMyMouseLeave;
end;

procedure TForm1.OnMyMouseEnter(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Label1.caption:= 'Inside!';
end;

procedure TForm1.OnMyMouseLeave(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Label1.caption:= 'Outside!';
end;


end.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1349809
Please note:

The procedure:

    Procedure CMMouseLeave(var Msg: TMessage); Message CM_MOUSELEAVE;

Needs to be named like the message_id, else it won't work.

Regards,
Williams
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtieland
ID: 1349810
Thanx Williams please perpose your comment as an answer to get the points!

Martijn
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
williams2 earned 210 total points
ID: 1349811
That's allright my friend, I'm glad it could be to any use for you. If you need to know more, just say so.

Regards,
Williams
0