Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CWinApp Tray Application

Posted on 1998-12-08
8
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a standard C App using WinMain and a dispatch function, but I want to convert into using a CWinApp, and the class wizard, for dialogs and stuff. I have 2 menus IDR_LEFT_MENU and IDR_RIGHT_MENU, for use when the user uses the left and right buttons on the tray icon.

I have had a go at converting my ShellNotify stuff, but it doesn't stay in the tray. I don't know where to put the MenuHandler either.

Thoereticaly (as far as I can work out), I just need 3 functions (maybe 4)

On InitInstance() - create a NOTIFYICON thingy and NIM_ADD it. (need to create an hwnd??)
On ExitInstance NIM_DELETE NOTIFYICON thingy.
On left button pressed on icon - trackMenuEx(LeftMenu)
On rightbutton pressed on icon - trackMenuEx(RightMenu)

How wrong is this?

Can anyone provide a very simple shell and explanation?

Tanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigel5
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nigel5
ID: 1325888
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigel5
ID: 1325889
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fkurucz
ID: 1325890
Hi nigle5,

the following fragment shows you how to implement the message map for an taskbar-icon (taken from a Dialog-Project):



from MyDlg.cpp:
---

BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CMyDlg, CDialog)
      //{{AFX_MSG_MAP(CItimeDlg)
      ON_MESSAGE(WM_USER+0x01, OnWMUser01)
//     ...
      //}}AFX_MSG_MAP
END_MESSAGE_MAP()


void CMyDlg::InstallIcon()
{
//  ...
    NOTIFYICONDATA  nid;
//  ...
    nid.uCallbackMessage    =   WM_USER+0x01;
    nid.hWnd                =   m_hwnd;
//  ...
    Shell_NotifyIcon(   NIM_ADD,    &nid);
//  ...
}

BOOL CMyDlg::OnWMUser01(WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam)
{
//  ...
    // return TRUE to keep the icon alive
    return TRUE;
}

---

hope it helps.

bye,
  feri

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
ID: 1325891
after you add the icon to the tray.
your window will receive the mouse move, botton down/up message.

      NOTIFYICONDATA tn;
      tn.cbSize=sizeof(tn);
      tn.hIcon=::CopyIcon(hIcon);
      lstrcpy(tn.szTip,pszTip);
      tn.uCallbackMessage=uMessage;// the message will send to the hWnd , when mouse move ,button/down
      tn.uFlags=NIF_MESSAGE|NIF_ICON|NIF_TIP;
      tn.uID=uID;
      tn.hWnd=hWnd;// this window will receive the message
      Shell_NotifyIcon(NIM_ADD,&tn);

in your window proc add this line to test the left button down message
proc(hwnd,message,wp,lp)
{
..
      case(you_added_Message)
      {
            if(lP==WM_LBUTTONUP)
            {
                  messageBox("l b up");
            }
      }
         break;
.....
}


i ever added the icon to the tray, and subclass the window,
all the message was send to my wndProc .
in my wndProc i deal with all the message associated with system tray.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nigel5
ID: 1325892
I did actually want the CWinApp version sorry.

If fkurucz, you want the points, please answer the qoestion.

regards
Nigel.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
ID: 1325893
you declared your application is C standard with WinMain.

if your application is base MFC,
you need to map the message ,the message is the parameter when you add the tray icon .



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fkurucz earned 200 total points
ID: 1325894
thank you,

bye,
  feri
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigel5
ID: 1325895
wwy_cq, I said I already had a C app with a winmain, but I wanted to port it to MFC using a CWinApp.

Sorry.
0