Solved

Reinstalling Win95

Posted on 1998-12-08
4
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
after reinstalling win95 my 233 amd gives a message saying
Explorer.exe file is linked to missing export shlwapi.dll
Windows then says U must reinstall windows and automatically shuts down. I have tried loading from cd by a bootable dos floppy and by copying cab files to HDD. still same errors
I have stripped all hardware out except my s3 virge video
and my cd rom and floppy.
I would really really appreciate any help anyone can give me on this. and thank you very much in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Atlantis
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1760045
You must of had ie 4.0 installed with the shell32 update, you may have no choice by to do a clean install, the old shell and the active desktop shell32 update are not compatible with one another.

Have a look at this and see if this helps you any

Reinstalling Windows 95 with Internet Explorer 4.0
Last reviewed: March 20, 1998
Article ID: Q174549

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release version 2
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 4.0 for Windows 95

SUMMARY
Before you reinstall any version of Windows 95, you should uninstall Internet Explorer 4.0. If you do not uninstall Internet Explorer before reinstalling Windows 95, you receive error messages warning you to remove Internet Explorer first. If you do not, you may be unable to start Windows or run Internet Explorer or related components. To avoid these problems, uninstall Internet Explorer first, reinstall Windows 95, and then reinstall Internet Explorer.

For information about uninstalling Internet Explorer, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


   ARTICLE-ID: Q174265
   TITLE     : How to Uninstall Internet Explorer 4.0

MORE INFORMATION
If you have already reinstalled Windows 95 without uninstalling Internet Explorer first, use the appropriate method below to help recover from any problems that may occur.

NOTE: The methods outlined below are specific to the version of Windows 95 you are running and whether you selected Yes or No in all Version Conflict dialog boxes that occurred while you reinstalled Windows 95.

To determine which version of Windows 95 you are running, please see the following article in the Knowledge Base:


   ARTICLE-ID: Q158238
   TITLE     : How to Determine the Version of Windows 95 in Use

Method to Use

   Version of          Response to          Use this
   Windows 95          version conflicts    method
   -------------------------------------------------
   Windows 95 or A     Yes                  1
   Windows 95 or A     No                   2
   Windows 95B         Yes                  3
   Windows 95B         No                   4

Method 1
You do not need to make any changes to your current configuration. Reinstalling Windows 95 with Internet Explorer installed and answering Yes to all file version conflicts does not cause any problems.



Method 2
Windows 95 works properly, but you may need to reinstall Internet Explorer to resolve any problems with the browser. Reinstalling Internet Explorer should resolve any file version conflicts resulting from reinstalling Windows 95.



Method 3
Windows 95 works properly, but you may experience problems running Internet Explorer because Windows 95 reinstalls Internet Explorer 3.0. To work around this problem, reinstall Internet Explorer 4.0.



Method 4
If you are using the Windows Desktop Update component, the following error messages may occur when you start your computer:


   Error loading Explorer.Exe
   You must reinstall Windows

When you click OK, the following error message occurs:

   Error Starting program

   The Explorer.Exe File is Linked to Missing Export
   SHLWAPI.DLL:ShopenRegstreamA

Your computer either stops responding (hangs) or shuts down.
If you did not have the Windows Desktop Update installed, you may be able to start Windows 95, but you cannot run Internet Explorer and your desktop icons cannot be moved.

To resolve these issues, use the appropriate method:

Using the Uninstall folder on your hard disk:


Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, and then choose Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.

Type the following line to change to the Uninstall folder


      cd <uninstall folder>
where <uninstall folder> is the location of the uninstall folder for Internet Explorer 4.0. For example, type:



      cd c:\progra~1\intern~1\uninst~1
NOTE: To locate the uninstall folder, locate the Iexplore.exe file, which is located in the uninstall folder. To find the Iexplore.exe file, at the command prompt, type "dir /s iexplore.exe" (without quotation marks), and then press ENTER.


Type the following line to make the necessary files viewable:


      attrib -s -h -r *.*

Type the following lines to restore the files necessary to start Windows 95:


      iextract integr~1.dat

Type the following lines to place the files in their proper folders:


      copy explorer.exe c:\windows
      copy shell32.dll c:\windows\system

Restart the computer normally.

Uninstall Internet Explorer. For information about uninstalling Internet Explorer, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


      ARTICLE-ID: Q174265
      TITLE     : How to Uninstall Internet Explorer 4.0


After you uninstall Internet Explorer successfully, reinstall it.

Using the Windows 95 CD-ROM or floppy disks:

Rename the Explorer.exe file (if it exists) in the Windows folder, and then rename the Shell32.dll file (if it exists) in the Windows\System folder.
For information about how to rename a file, click Start, click Help, click the Index tab, type "renaming" (without quotation marks), and then double-click the "Renaming files" topic.


Extract a new copy of the Explorer.exe file and the Shell32.dll file from your original Windows 95 disks or CD-ROM. The Explorer.exe file and the Shell32.dll file are located in the following locations:


    - The Win95_10.cab cabinet file on the Windows 95 CD-ROM.
    - The Win95_17.cab cabinet file on the Windows 95 OEM Service Release
      2 (OSR2) CD-ROM.
    - The Win95_11.cab cabinet file on disk 11 of the original Windows 95
      DMF floppy disks.
    - The Win95_17.cab cabinet file on disk 17 of the original Windows 95
      non-DMF floppy disks.
For information about using the Extract tool, type "extract" (without quotation marks) at a command prompt, or see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:



      ARTICLE-ID: Q129605
      TITLE     : How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files


Restart your computer.
 

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1760046
Here is the Url that I copied and pasted, you will have to register 1st before you access this site.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q174/5/49.asp?FR=0
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jboddy earned 50 total points
ID: 1760047
Try this!!
Problems Reinstalling Windows 95 with Internet Explorer 4
 
Before you reinstall any version of Windows 95, you should uninstall Internet Explorer 4. If you do not uninstall Internet Explorer 4 before reinstalling Windows 95, you may be unable to start Windows or run Internet Explorer or related components. To avoid these problems, uninstall Internet Explorer, reinstall Windows 95, and then reinstall Internet Explorer.
If you already reinstalled Windows 95 without uninstalling Internet Explorer 4 first and are having problems, read the following information, and select one of the methods explained below. To select the correct method for recovery, you must determine the version of Windows 95 you are running.
To determine the version of Windows 95 you are running
 1.      In the Windows Control Panel, double-click the System icon.
 2.      On the General tab, locate the version number under the System heading, and then match that number to the version of Windows 95 in the following table:
 

Version number      Version of Windows 95

40.950      Windows 95
40.950A      Windows 95 plus the Service Pack 1 Update, or OEM Service Release 1
40.950B      OEM Service Release 2 (OSR2)
 
If you are running OEM Service Release version 2.1, you will see the version number 40.950B (the same as OSR2). To determine whether you are running OSR 2.1, check for “USB Supplement to OSR2” in the list of installed programs in the Add/Remove Programs Properties dialog box. Then, check for version 43.1212 of the Ntkern.vxd file in the Windows\System\Vmm32 folder.
Windows 95 may have been preinstalled on your computer. These installations are referred to as original equipment manufacturer (OEM) installations.
To determine whether you have an OEM installation of Windows 95
 1.      In the Control Panel, double-click the System icon.
 2.      On the General tab, locate the Product ID number under the Registered To heading. This number typically contains 20 digits. If digits 7, 8, and 9 contain the letters “OEM,” you have an OEM installation of Windows 95. For example:
 
12345-OEM-6789098-76543
 
If you are using an OEM installation of Windows 95, you should contact your computer’s manufacturer for Windows 95 support.
The methods outlined below are specific to the version of Windows 95 you are running and whether you selected Yes or No in all Version Conflict dialog boxes that displayed while you reinstalled Windows 95.
 
Version of Windows 95      Response to version conflicts      Use this method

Windows 95 or A      Yes      1
Windows 95 or A      No      2
Windows 95B      Yes      3
Windows 95B      No      4
Method 1
You do not need to make any changes to your current configuration. Reinstalling Windows 95 with Internet Explorer 4 installed and answering Yes to all file version conflicts does not cause any problems.
Method 2
Windows 95 works properly, but you may need to reinstall Internet Explorer to resolve browser problems. Reinstalling Internet Explorer 4 should resolve any file version conflicts resulting from reinstalling Windows 95.
Method 3
Windows 95 works properly, but you may experience problems running Internet Explorer 4, because Windows 95 reinstalls Internet Explorer 3. To resolve this problem, reinstall Internet Explorer 4.
Method 4
If you are using the Windows Desktop Update component, the following error messages may occur:
·      When you start your computer:
      Error loading Explorer.Exe. You must reinstall Windows.
·      When you click OK:
      Error Starting program: The Explorer.Exe File is Linked to Missing Export SHLWAPI.DLL:ShopenRegstreamA
 
In addition, the following may occur:
·      Your computer stops responding (hangs) or shuts down.
·      If you did not have the Windows Desktop Update installed, you may be able to start Windows 95, but you cannot run Internet Explorer, and your desktop icons cannot be moved.
 
To resolve these issues
 1.      Restart your computer. When the “Starting Windows 95” message appears, press the F8 key; then choose Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.
 2.      Type the following line, and press ENTER to change to the Uninstall folder:
      cd uninstall folder  where uninstall folder is the location of the uninstall folder for Internet Explorer 4. For example: cd C:\Progra~1\Intern~1\Uninst~1.
 3.      Type the following line, and press ENTER to view the hidden files:
      attrib -s -h -r *.*
 4.      Type the following lines to restore the files necessary to start Windows 95:
      iextract integr~1.dat
 5.      Type the following lines to place the files in their proper folders:
      copy explorer.exe c:\windows
      copy shell32.dll c:\windows\system
 6.      Restart the computer.
 7.      Uninstall Internet Explorer 4, and then reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1760048
Sorry, but I was looking at a cached version of the page with no question history, please reject my answer, and give the points to wayneb if it solves the problem!!!!
0