Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql srv 6.5 crashes without comments and error logs

Posted on 1998-12-08
14
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
we use sql srv 6.5 in combination with visual basic 5.0
clients. after roughly 3 days online sql server won't react anymore so every client gets a time out. at this point sql srv won't react at all anymore. you can't shut it down nor pause. it always results in physically rebooting the machine. the error log won't give a hint. the last entry in the error log is "won't accept new connections because of 'pause'". 3 secs later it says "will accept new connections because of 'continue'". However, nobody ever touched the machine. the number of connections is still low (according to sys-monitor) and well below the limit set. we applied service pack 4.0 for sql srv and 3.0 for win-nt.
0
Comment
Question by:stocksql
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stocksql
ID: 1092126
Adjusted points to 180
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aliciaam
ID: 1092127
See the SQL Server 6.5 "What's New in SQL Server 6.5" documentation section on
SQL Trace discusses how to turn on filters to capture SQL commands coming
into a SQL Server 6.5. Once a filter has been applied to an ODBC client,
the SQL commands being sent to the server by the driver will be visible.
That way you will be able to pinpoint the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocksql
ID: 1092128
thanks, but we had done this already without any result. The last issued sql statements before a crash are just as harmless as the statements before. However, the last chrash left the following info in the error log: "unable to dynamically load imagehelp.dll -- STACK DUMP -- exception adress 77F745BD", other crashes simply left the info that sql server was paused, however, nobody ever paused it manually and why isn't it reacting to the enterprise manager?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:stocksql
ID: 1092129
Adjusted points to 190
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocksql
ID: 1092130
approx. 1 hour before the crashes we get a couple of #17824 errors, however, they disappear, so we assume its some temporary network error, could this be related?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cognition
ID: 1092131
Could the following article apply Q187278 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocksql
ID: 1092132
we already use 'named pipes' as a network library. however, the symptoms are exactly the same. where do we get the mentioned fix?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cognition
ID: 1092133
To get non regression tested fixes you usually need to contact MS, or look in the backoffice web site.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cognition
ID: 1092134
Is it something as simple as the transaction log filling up ?
Try checking the "Truncate Log on Checkpoint" for master, tempdb and your database.

Or it could be that when users disconnect there are resources left open and SQL runs out of memory, a tempdb becomes full ?

You can use performance monitor to see what resources are being used, or the amount of memory avaialable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocksql
ID: 1092135
all our transaction log are half empty. we also use performance monitor to get information on all the vital parameters. the weird thing is that everything is in normal condition and no significant parameter changes are observed around the chrashes
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aliciaam earned 570 total points
ID: 1092136
Error 17824 does not always indicate a network problem. The following are
the most common situations under which the error 17824 is generated, along
with the corresponding troubleshooting procedures.
 
 - This error may occur if the users are restarting their client computers
   if the application seems have stopped responding, so make sure they
   don't do that. It may be that the server is taking a longer time to
   process a long query. Once the client workstation is restarted, the
   connections are broken ungracefully. Later SQL Server tries to respond
   to the connection that has been dropped, and logs the message 17824.
 
 - The network may be unstable; make sure it is stable. You can check this
   by attempting to copy large files between the computer running Windows
   NT Server and the client computer. If this test fails, then you are
   running into problems with the physical network. Because the above
   errors indicate a potential network issue, it is recommended that you
   update the server, both Windows NT Server and SQL Server, to the latest
   service packs. Please check the knowledge base articles for more
   information on how to obtain the latest service packs for the Windows NT
   Server operating system and SQL Server. It is also recommended that you
   update the client components such as DB-Library, the ODBC driver, and
   network library to the latest DLLs. In case of client computers running
   16-bit Windows 3.1 or Windows for Workgroups on a Novell network, it is
   necessary to obtain and install the latest MS-DOS and Windows drivers
   from Novell.
 
 - Error 17824 "Unable to write to ListenOn connection" may be a
   consequence of other errors that caused the connection to drop. Check
   the error logs for other errors within the same time frame as the 17824
   error. If you find other errors, refer to SQL Server Books Online and
   the Microsoft Knowledge Base for more information on these errors.
 
 - Use sp_configure or the SQL Server Enterprise Manager to check the
   Priority Boost and the SMP Concurrency configuration settings. Make sure
   that these two configuration options are set to the default settings,
   because deviating from the default settings may cause error 17824 under
   some conditions.
 
   For more information on why these settings may generate error 17824,
   please refer to the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q111405
   Title     : INF: SQL Server and Windows NT Thread Scheduling.
 
 - The error 17824 may be generated due to application problems. One major
   cause is running into a lock or block situation. In this case, a process
   holds a lock on a page or a table, and that lock is not released right
   away, due to an uncommitted transaction or a long query. This may cause
   all other processes requesting the same table to be blocked, and the
   client application to seem to stop responding. If the user then either
   uses 'End Task' to close the application or restarts the workstation,
   you may receive error 17824 on the server.
 
   To find out if the application is causing a lock or block problem on the
   server, use the sp_who and sp_lock stored procedures when the client
   computers seem to stop responding or when the error 17824 starts to
   appear in the SQL Server error logs. If the client workstation has
   stopped responding, open a command-line ISQL connection on the server
   itself using the local pipe, and use these stored procedures to check
   for a blocking situation.

0
 

Author Comment

by:stocksql
ID: 1092137
well, the problem was not fixed with any of the above comments. we applied fix#5 and since then the problem did not reoccur.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aliciaam
ID: 1092138
Thanks, it is good to know that SP5 solved it. It is probably a bug ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocksql
ID: 1092139
if it is one, we did not find it described before.
0