[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the server errors:501 and error number: Ox800CCC63

Posted on 1998-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I couldn't send out my e-mail because of the sever error: 501 and error number: Ox800CCC63 when using windows98 and IE40, could you tell what are these erorrs and how to solve these problems?
0
Comment
Question by:lijy
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lijy
ID: 1648656
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1648657
check your settings - 501 is a log in error
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1648658
If you receive an error message "-501" or "Type Set to I", then you're probably accessing the Internet via a firewall (a.k.a. proxy server) which is preventing the file transfer. If this is the case, then you'll need to contact your local system administrator to gain access privileges or if you are your own system admin check if u are using firewall to acces te net.
If so try it without it.
Snowwolf is right though.....

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 100 total points
ID: 1648659
A 501 error is not your fault and there is nothing you can do about it.  Check with your ISP and the account you are using.

400-499 Errors on the Web = Client (user) errors
500-599 Errors on the web = Server errors
0