Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Severe error 20 on drive c? huh? help!!!!

Posted on 1998-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i was running nuts&bolts's disk mider and it found some repeated file errors on my disk-----"Severe error 20 on drive C:file size 15933440 for WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VIEWERS\VSRTF.DLL file does not match allocation" - how serious is this - what is this - how do i deal with this? - also ive been locking up in ie4 and regular explorer a lot lately - could this be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:socket
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1113356
that's not a serious problem, just FAT error - this happens sometimes
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjmaze earned 200 total points
ID: 1113357
hi,

try running Scandisk, if it doesnt fix the problem run fdisk /mbr
and then restart ..

see ya
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875806
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0