Solved

No background color

Posted on 1998-12-08
11
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I started a personal page in IE 3.0 : blue background, yellow fonts.  I visited my site regularly and everything looked OK.  Some of my friends told me that the yellow color was hardly readable, what I did not understand.
I updated to IE 4.1 this week, watched my site and there was no blue background at all... There is nothing wrong with my HTML code and I can't get the blue background on my page!  What might be the reason?
0
Comment
Question by:geertgeert
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1840353
Does it look like this:
<BODY ... BGCOLOR="blue">
?
0000FF instead of blue would also be correct of course.

It would be easier if we got access to the code. Either post it here or provide us with a URL.

Martin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lowgaen
ID: 1840354
there is a background color problem with IE 3. I have created several pages with a white background on other browsers and IE 3 shows it as a grey background.

make sure your  background code is correct -

<body BGCOLOR="#083194">
or
<body BGCOLOR="#blue">

</body>
0
 

Author Comment

by:geertgeert
ID: 1840355
My problem wasn't IE 3.0.  My page appeared as should, only it doesn't with IE 4.1.  I'll give you my URL, for what it's worth...  The only thing I changed was the color of the fonts, now blue (because the yellow letters weren't readable on the white background of what I wasn't even aware).
Thanks for your help!
Eric.
http://www.geocities.com/colosseum/park/9049/homepage.htm
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840356
Remove the <HR><HR><HR> tags,
or at least move them out of the <HEAD> ... </HEAD> section.

<TITLE>SPORTING CLUB MECHELEN -
Het verhaal van een kleine Mechelse voetbalclub.</TITLE>
</title>

Also, remove one of the </TITLE> tags.

0
 

Author Comment

by:geertgeert
ID: 1840357
Sorry, but Iowgaen's answer wasn't the right one.
Please give my points to Otta, who's answer solved my problem.
Thanks,
Eric.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 240 total points
ID: 1840358
Please "grade" this answer, to award the points.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geertgeert
ID: 1840359
Thanks Otta.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840360
You're welcome.

Postscript: some web-browsers do not support:

<body bgcolor="blue" vlink=white>

but they *DO* support:

<body bgcolor="#0000FF" vlink="#FFFFFF">

which achieves the same colouring.

Also, if you are going to specify *SOME* of the colours,
please specify *ALL* of the colours, via:

<body text="#000000" link="#FF0000"
vlink="#00FF00" bgcolor="#0000FF">

black text, red links, green visited-links, blue background

so that you don't get a situation where the user's browser
defaults to "blue" text, while your page selects a "blue" background,
which results in "invisible" (blue-on-blue) text.  Sigh!








0
 

Expert Comment

by:lowgaen
ID: 1840361
i was just saying that not all versions of IE are compatible with one and another.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1840362
> not all versions of IE are compatible with one and another.

Thank you, Microsoft, for providing endless work for web-designers.  :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:geertgeert
ID: 1840363
It seems you were both right then!
Thanks anyway for the effort.
Eric.
0