Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Nt 5

Posted on 1998-12-08
13
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
The firstand second beta versions of nt5 worked fine on my pc, but the beta 3 version does not seem to to recognize my serial mouse. Does anybody have any answers?
0
Comment
Question by:booboobear
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1777173
BooBoo,

  Hmmm, really strange problem.  I would check to see if your mouse is not defective.  If so, replace it.  Also, mouses are very inexpensive, so why not just buy another one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:booboobear
ID: 1777174
Thanks for the fast response but that is not the problem. I got it setup to dual boot so I know it is not the mouse per say but it is a serial mouse that is the problem. If a ps2 mouse is used
there is no problem unfortunatley the pc I am trying to install it on doesn"t have a ps2 port
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1777175
I am noticing very strange behaviour with Win2000/NT5 and mice.

I go through a KVM switch. The IBM 325 sometimes reports no pointing
device, other times, fine. No rhyme or reason, so far.

Always fine with NT4 on the same machine, and switch box. Naturally,
the same PS2 mouse.

I know this doesn't answer you're question, but does confirm that
strange behaviour is happening.

HTH

Tcat
0
 

Expert Comment

by:idswizzard
ID: 1777176
Just out of curiousity, is it really Beta 3?  They told us yesterday (at the MS MSDN Conference) that Beta 3 wouldn't be out until 1st Qtr. 99....

Just wondering....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1777177
In the course of a build, some numbered builds will be called BetaX, which are in fact, movement toward or even a Release Candidate toward a Beta X.  Offical Beta 3 is not due until '99.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ollefen
ID: 1777178
sometimes your infrared port is seen as a mouse
what happens if you disable this port ??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RZahm earned 50 total points
ID: 1777179
Hi Booboo this Beta will only work with PS2 mouse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:booboobear
ID: 1777180
I find it hard to believe that they would make that version that doesn't support a serial mouse. It could be true though, stranger things happen. If this happens to be fact thats for the answer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ollefen
ID: 1777181
I have to disagree with the ps2 story
i run nt5 serv & wks both with serial mouse
(because my isdn takes irq 12)
and it works fine for me
what brand of mouse is it
I found some issues about logitec mouse seen wrong as msserial mice
and that combination seems not to work
In fact its a known-issue at Hewlett Packards database

good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sroopa
ID: 1777182
Beta 3 is yet to release during Feb '99.
Don't play around here with some junk questions!!!!!!!!!!
Find a better time-pass!!!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sroopa
ID: 1777183
Beta 3 is yet to release during Feb '99.
Don't play around here with some junk questions!!!!!!!!!!
Find a better time-pass!!!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ollefen
ID: 1777184
back to the real issue
what kind of mice will not be recognized ?
and what for PC

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ralvis
ID: 1777185
I have a Logitech Serial Mouse.  Beta 3 does not recognize it on
the initial install so just use the tab  and enter keys to get through the initial install and it will be there on the reboot.

0