Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

high schooler needs help

Posted on 1998-12-08
9
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I'm run a high school computer lab in Metamora, Illinois.  One of my students is trying to teach himself C++, but he's at an impasse and unless he gets help, he will fail his independent study class.  is there someone who can e-mail with him?  I know nothing about C++ (I into more general software aps) so I'm pretty useless!
0
Comment
Question by:c_gull2
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Mithander
ID: 1179572
He can email me at tylern@hotmail.com.  I can probably help, but I can't give him all the answers.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1179573
He can ask questions on this site as well.  I have teaching experience and several students and help students here for little or no points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1179574
He can also E-Mail Me at zd13@pipex.co.za or g_dutoit@hotmail.com
I can help, just like Mithander  I don't Know everything.  I learned C++by my self as well, so I know how to go about learning it. :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Booth882
ID: 1179575
geoffrey your on EE too!  hows that music coming man? :)  I cant wait to hear it!!!  

have him email me at Booth866@aol.com  I know everything a beginner should know (more too of course), and have a firm grounding in object oriented design.  I deal with concepts so I could explaing things to him in a way that he could understand.  you know when I grow up I want to do some teaching so this would be a great opportunity for me to work with a student one on one.  dont worry I wont cheat for him!  I will just help him to understand.  I will make him my personal crusade!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1179576
Why don't you tell him to get an account here?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1179577
Same here, ask him to email me at:
espical@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billyh
ID: 1179578
He is always welcome here. You teach him one thing though; how to create an account with EE and find his family of C++ addicts.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
billyh earned 100 total points
ID: 1179579
There are tons of comments waiting for you from the rest of the gang. Come and read them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:McCreary
ID: 1179580
Might also try www.codeguru.com for another Q and A on C++
0