Solved

how do you build fonts

Posted on 1998-12-08
5
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I woul like to know how to build and display fonts on the screen.
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eaddy
Comment Utility
need some help here
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
Comment Utility
May I ask if DOS or Windows?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
omsec earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
I think you mean the Vector Fonts in the CHR-Files shipping with Turbo/Borland Pascal as part of the Borland Graphics Interface (BGI) that can be used by the GRAPH-Unit in your DOS-Programs.

By saying "build Fonts" I dunno exactly what you mean... Just to mention it, there is a freeware editor from Borland to build/design Vector Fonts in the CHR - Format. You may get the URL to download this DOS-Application if you want.
If "build Fonts" in means to link BGI/CHR Files directly into your EXE-File, I could give you an example on how to do that too.

The use of standard vector fonts in Borland/Turbo Pascal is quite easy :

Program Test;

Uses
  Crt, Graph;

Var
  GraphMode,
  GraphDriver,
  ErrCode : Integer;

Begin
  GraphDriver := Detect;
  InitGraph(GraphDriver, GraphMode, 'DIR TO BGI/CHR-FILES');
  ErrCode := GraphResult;
  If ErrCode <> 0 Then
    { some error here }
  SetTextStyle(TriplexFont, HorizDir, 4);
  OutTextXY(100, 100, 'SIMPLE TEXT in graphics MODE');
  ReadLn;
  CloseGraph;
End.

There are also very advanced units (written in Pascal/Assembler) to use "real Windows" True Type Fonts (TTF-Files) in Turbo/Borland Pascal Programs under DOS in SVGA/VESA Modes.

Hoping this points you in the right Direction ;)
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eaddy
Comment Utility
it is in dos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quanghoc
Comment Utility
It is very easy. I have two ways:
 + Vector Font: If you like to build Vector Font with .CHR format. You can send to me an Email, I will send to you a program building this font format.
 + Bitmap Font: Look at this matrix:
  00110
  01110
  00110
  00110       => That is character "1"
  00110
  01111
 You can use this way to build binary font. If you want a source, please send me your Email because it is too much for me to explain here.
0