Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reading Winword's Recent File List

Posted on 1998-12-08
10
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I access the recent file list for winword (office97)?
I know that excel stores them in the registry under:
"\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Excel\Recent File List"
Winword seems to store them in "User.dat" but I don't know
how to access them.
0
Comment
Question by:tompyd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1448829
You can use the Reg* Functions to access the registry at any point. Go www.planet-source-code/VB, search for 'Registry'. It has a very handy class that encapsulates the registry functions
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunita111698
ID: 1448830
you can search for *.doc file in Windows/Recent folder where windows 95 stores shortcuts of most recent files used in Winword/Excel/Winzip..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tompyd
ID: 1448831
I could not connect to the url:
www.planet-source-code/VB 
Also, Winword does not seem to use registry keys.  I already checked that.  I found Excel, but not Winword.  I also did a search of the registry for the file name and it was not there!

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1448832
Sorry, the correct address is www.planet-source-code.com/VB. Anyway, reject my answer for now. I didn't notice you talked about Excel

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tompyd
ID: 1448833
I already looked in the registry and there are no recent file list keys there
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 300 total points
ID: 1448834
Hi Tom,

Guess you want them to retrieve in a program ?
If that's the case try this,

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim wrdApp As Object

  Set wrdApp = CreateObject("word.application")
  wrdApp.Visible = True
  For Each rFile In wrdApp.RecentFiles
     List1.AddItem rFile.Name
  Next
  wrdApp.Quit
  Set wrdApp = Nothing

End Sub

It is just an example.

Hope this will get you going
Bruintje
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tompyd
ID: 1448835
Is there a way to do it without launching word?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1448836
Well I can take another look but maybe it's just one of those secrets you will look for in the wrong places. Word has to got it somewhere.
By the way you could run word as a background process while using the solution I provided, but that's not gonna answer this.

Bruintje.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tompyd
ID: 1448837
Bruintje,
Thanks!
It did work, but it causes Word to lauch, which takes a little time.  If I don't make the wrdapp visible it is about 1/2 sec. faster.  Where is there more info on what other commands are available (ie wrdapp.fileopen or something like that)
Tom
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1448838
Hi Tom,

You can find more in the helpfiles that come with Office Professional, look for the VBAWORD8.hlp file. Or you can of course goto to the MS site, because they're so big they've got to take a lot of critics against them. But they provide some very good resources for developers, if you have not done that you can register there for msdn. And if that's done you can goto this link
http://search.microsoft.com/default.asp?SPath=&SName=,
it will be of great service every time you got a question about they're products. I'm not always a proponent of the sometimes too buggy software of MS (as a hardcore Delphi dev) but I must say they make it up with a very good support site.

Hope this will get you any further
Brian.
:O)
0