Solved

CDRom plays FAST!!

Posted on 1998-12-08
11
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a Funai E285XA 8x that works fine when doing installs, etc. But when I try to play music CDs they all sound like Alvin and the Chipmunks. Cute for kids but ?????
I have deleted and reinstalled it more than once. I went to the Funai page to find an updated driver but all they say is that it works fine w/ the Windows 95 driver. Suggestions? Thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:camie
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130583
This sounds like a defect in the CD-ROM drive, but first:

Does it sound fast on headphones when you plug into the front of the CD rom drive and get the signal directly without going throught the PC? If it sounds fast through the front of the CD-ROM drive the drive is almost certainly bad.

Are you playing analog throught the cable that goes from your CD player to the sound board, or are you using direct digital extraction for the CD sound? If you don't know, you probably are not using analog playback.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1130584
Are you using the Real mode drivers, or protected mode? Try remming out lines in your autoexec and config, and reboot, then run the CD again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camie
ID: 1130585
Rosefire: This sounds like a defect in the CD-ROM drive, but first<
I don't believe so. I've encountered this problem w/ another drive but I don't remember what I did to fix it. Also, it still sounds fast through the headphones. I am definitely using analog out the back of the CD-ROM to the Sound Blaster AWE64 Sound Card.

j_powers:Real mode drivers, or protected mode? Try remming out lines and reboot.
 
I did not install the CD in Windows 98. Because it is an Adapti device, Windows automaticly set it up. I just installed the DOS drivers but it still doesn't work. Also, there aren't any lines in my autoexec.bat or config.sys. At least not until I just installed the DOS drivers.

Any other suggestions???
 



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1130586
Create a boot disk with your DOS mode CD-ROM drivers, and boot to it.  Then try playing a CD, and listen to it through the front jack on the drive.  This willhelp rule out opperating system drivers.

I believe the drive is not adjusting it's rotation as it needs to.  When reading a data disk, it normaly will spin much faster than when reading a music CD.  The drive may not be determining this properly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1130587
Accelerate you cd rom drive close to the speed of light. That should fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130588
I agree with Jason_S.  That would be a good way to isolate the problem.  A logical next step.

Arunm, you have proposed a solution, but not the implementation.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1130589
What I meant was, see if your autoexec.bat and config.sys have the mscdex lines in there, and make sure they are remmed out. Try Jason's thought first, though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130590
Try renaming your autoexec.bat and config.sys files to something else, they install the 16-bit dirvers.  If you then boot your system without them you may find that everything works with fine with the drivers windows uses itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1130591
Maybe it is listed as a 1 or 2 speed in your configuration/system/(it's the fourth and last  tab i'm not english sorry)/advanced settings/ push first button (filesystem??) and then select the tab that say's cdrom.
How is it listed and is it correct ??
If not change settings reboot and try some more music..

Along the road (BTW) i love alvin gheghe

hope this helps otherwise try it on another PC if it doesn't work, buy a new one..
8 speed is kinda slow for some newer games
0
 

Author Comment

by:camie
ID: 1130592
It turned out that it most probably is the drive is bad. With another drive everything works right. Thanks for all the good advice. I tried everything.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 100 total points
ID: 1130593
Seeing as I was right about the drive being bad,  I will post this as an answer.  If you disagree, just decline.  In my original post, I didn't want to see you chuck the drive without checking it out well (such an assertion without an investigation would have been irresponsible).
0