Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Load Cursor from Resource in Win 95

Posted on 1998-12-08
16
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am trying to load a cursor from a resource - it works in nt but not in 95. here is what I am doing

HCURSOR hCursor,hOldCursor

hCursor = ::LoadCursor(hInst,MAKEINTRESOURCE(IDC_HAND));
hOldCursor = SetCursor(hCursor);

I have also tried
hCursor = ::LoadCursor(hinst,(LPCTSTR)IDC_HAND);
hOldCursor = SetCursor(hCursor);

also tried -
hCursor = (HCURSOR)LoadImage(hInst,MAKEINTRESOURCE(IDC_HAND),IMAGE_CURSOR,0,0,NULL);
hOldCursor = SetCursor(hCursor);
0
Comment
Question by:gpaige
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gpaige
ID: 1416932
Sorry I want to add - when the LoadCursor command returns it returns NULL which causes the SetCursor(NULL) statement to execute - so the cursor disappears.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1416933
First of all IDC_HAND is only available on NT.  2nd of all if you se these constants, the HINSTANCE parameter should be NULL.


Let me know if you have questons.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1416934
Actually, to be more precise, the IDC_HAND is available only on NT 5 and later.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gpaige
ID: 1416935
Sorry - I mislead you.  I defined a resource called IDC_HAND - I didnt intend to use a system defined one.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1416936
Better rename that ID.  You will regret using it in the future!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sendoh
ID: 1416937
Hi !
Did you check that you can edit the Cursor usign msvc++4.0 cursor editor ??
I suspect your cursor corrupted.
If not, did you tried create new workspace of project and add the c,resource, cursor into it and recompile again ??

BTW, I tried custom cursor on Win95 platform. It works fine.
Probably you can let me know your e-mail add so that I can mail you the example that I'd created.
Hope that it'll solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 1416938
Are we 100% certain that the hInst parameter to the call is correct? And what is the numerical value of IDC_HAND?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1416939
Since it is working under NT, it probably isn't a simple problem like that (or even a corrupted cursor.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpaige
ID: 1416940
I know the cursor is not corrupt and I've checked the hInst variable - thats not the problem.... I can load a cursor from a file and it will work on both machines... It seems like win95 cannot or doesn't get the correct resource id ?? I have looked at the executable to make sure the cursor is a resource in the exe..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1416941
Did you check to se what GetLastError() was returning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpaige
ID: 1416942
The last error says that the command succeeded...
What I did was call get GetLastError() if hCursor == NULL..
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpaige
ID: 1416943
The last error says that the command succeeded...
What I did was call get GetLastError() if hCursor == NULL..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 1416944
Nietod's first answer is probably the correct one. If you have the include files the wrong way round you're going to get the wrong constant. That is why I asked what the value of the constant was. Secondly have you tried changing the name like Nietod suggested? If you change the name to say IDC_NIETOD or IDC_RAT in both the defining and referenced places AND ensure that the value of the constant is NOT the same value as that of the system constant, we might get somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpaige
ID: 1416945
OK I've about had it...
I've changed the resource name to IDC_CURSOR1 I now load it into HCURSOR hMyCursor but no matter what I do hMyCursor is NULL on a Windows 95 machine.  I didn't think changing cursors was so hard.  I also checked the constant value it is 135...
Ive tried calling it by number also with
hMyCursor = LoadCursor(hInst,MAKEINTRESOURCE(135));

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1416946
Try using LoadResource just to see if the cursor resource is being found.

If so, the problem must be that windows can't load it as a cursor for some reason.  If no, the problem is that the resource is somehow being left out of the project or is being included wrong.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Srinibhatla earned 180 total points
ID: 1416947
From the Help:

Windows 95: The width and height of the cursor must be the values returned by the GetSystemMetrics function for SM_CXCURSOR and SM_CYCURSOR. In addition, the cursor bit depth must match the bit depth of the display or the cursor must be monochrome.
0