[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

miro connect34

Posted on 1998-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
my modem keeps resetting to germany even though I live in the uk. It keeps saying the data access arrangement attached to your machine as been changed please restart. The only way to get it working is to go into Aol back out and in again. it does not work with faxes etc miro are useless I have tried them umpteen times
I known that aol is using the correct string but how to I stop it reseting back to germany. I have searched for the setting but cannot find it. (note this is the same person as hearty but i have forgotton passward)
0
Comment
Question by:garlic
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 800 total points
ID: 1145841
See:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/hardware/modems/Q.10099812

If you have forgotten your password,
send E-mail to 'Linda@Experts-Exchange.com',
and ask her to reset your password.

Have you looked at "miro Software Library" on FTP-server:

ftp://ftp.miro.com/Pub/miro/driver/c34wave/filelist.txt 

for documentation and/or drivers for your modem?


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875803
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0