[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to generate a random 32bit number?

Posted on 1998-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
It appears the Visual C++ implements the rand() function such that it returns a value from 0-2^15.  How can I generate a random unsigned int?  The full 32bits...
0
Comment
Question by:jonem
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1254957
VC rand() generates a random number between 0 and x7fff (32767).  The later being the constant given by RAND_MAX

I guess a crude algorithm is to use multiple random numbers and shift

int r1 = rand() & 0x7FFF  ;
inr r2 = rand() & 0x7FFF ;
int r3 = rand() & 0x0003 ;

int rnd = ( (r1) | (r2 << 15) | ( r3 << 30 ) ) ;

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1254958
here's a slightly less crude algorithm:
http://www.math.keio.ac.jp/~nisimura/random/int/mt19937int.c
0