?
Solved

Are Sun Microsystems CPU's Y2K compliant

Posted on 1998-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
We have the following Sun CPU's:
Sparc4= 110 MHz microSPARC-II
Sparc5= 170 MHz TurboSPARC
E-3000= 167 MHz UltraSPARC

How can I determine if these CPU's are Y2K compliant?
I've searched Sun's WWW site but I only find software
compliance tables.

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:dweatherb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1130594
You may have to contact them and ask them if there are bios updates for these system, as they appear to be older. Do you know the year of manufacture? Generally systems made after 1995 are y2k compliant. Older systems require a bios upgrade and sometimes an Os upgrade.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1130595
Have you looked here to see if this helps, see if your hardware and os are listed here.

http://www.sun.com/y2000/cpl.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EMTECH earned 300 total points
ID: 1130596
PROVIDING THAT THE SYSTEMS ARE OLDER THEN 2YEARS OLD THEY WILL BE FINE. IF THEY ARE OLDER THEN 2 YEARS THEN IT IS HIGHLY LIKELY THAT THEY WILL NOT CLICK OVER WHEN THE TEAR 2000 COMES.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dweatherb
ID: 1130597
The Sun hardware was received in June 1997.  I called Sun support about this issue, and
was told that the Sparc4's and Sparc5's are OK;
but the E3000 requires patch# 103346-13.

Do I have to check the manufacturing date on the CPU's?

Do any of you use SymBEL for performance monitoring on Sun?

Thanks for your help!

0