Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use alias for the email?

Posted on 1998-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How do I use the "alias" command for the email. For example, I wrote "webmaster@mail.com" in the homepage, and the email in the "send to" is the same as well. But actually, it will email to "myusername@email.com" something like that?
0
Comment
Question by:clo1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2008263
echo 'webmaster:myusername' >> /etc/aliases
newaliases
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:clo1
ID: 2008264
No, I can't save after I have edit the file. Any alternatives?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2008265
If you don't have permission to edit /etc/aliases, you should ask someone who doed have permission to edit it.
Or, if there's an actual webmaster user on mail.com, they could set their ~webmaster/.forward file to myusername@email.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 60 total points
ID: 2008266
the /etc/aliases file is the obvious answer.. but lacking access to it means you've got to revert to other steps..

try coding the html on the web page to send to your address.. eg


  <a href="mailto:my_id@email.com">webmaster@email.com</a>


this should put your address in the actual message, but the link people click on has
the webmaster name..


 good luck


0