Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Response event through DCOM

Posted on 1998-12-08
8
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I capture and response a event raised by an ActiveX EXE through DCOM?
0
Comment
Question by:qujb
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1349914
I know some things about remote procedure calls, but I've got no idea, if events can be responded.

Regards,
Williams
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1349915
Can you give us some more information about the context of your problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1349916
For COM to do this you need to use event sinks - which are hideously complicated to set up. I suspect the same applies if you are to use DCOM. There is a utility available that takes a type library containing the description of a interface for events and sets up a component to wrap them. I'll have a dig tomorrow and post a URL for it...

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:john_m
ID: 1349917
I believe the URL you are looking for is:

http://www.castle.net/~bly



Cheers,

John Malia.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:john_m
ID: 1349918
I believe the URL you are looking for is:

http://www.castle.net/~bly



Cheers,

John Malia.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 300 total points
ID: 1349919
I found it, John was on the right track - it is:

http://www.castle.net/~bly/Programming/Delphi/index.html

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1349920
More precisely, the one you want is:

http://www.castle.net/~bly/Programming/Delphi/Utils/EventSinkImp.zip

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qujb
ID: 1349921
Yeah,I got it! thank you
0