Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Client server FTP app

Posted on 1998-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am attepting to write a simple client and server side
FTP app could someone please help point me in the right
direction to help me get started.

some sample source or a web site with it would be
much apprediated.
-thanks in advance
powers
0
Comment
Question by:brentlingermd
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brentlingermd
ID: 1179636
sorry i forgot to mention that i want to run this on a unix box
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:schmim04
ID: 1179637
check out ZBUILDER'S internet site.  they have lot's of specialty software for tcp/ip, ftp, etc things.  i've did lot's of work with tcp/ip, but i'm not too sure about ftp.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_Scotch_ earned 180 total points
ID: 1179638
If you really want to write an FTP program then try to shy away
from real-life source examples -- thats too much like being told
the ending of a movie that you want to see ;0 ... For a starting
point, start with the RFC.

As with all common internet 'protocols' FTP programs everywhere adhere to a 'standard' layed out in a document called an RFC. The RFC is a Request For Comments.  The RFC that describes what your basic FTP program has to implement is RFC959.  IMO *this*
is where you have to start if you ever want your FTP to talk to
other FTP implementations.  This URL is valid asof of right now
and contains the text of RFC959:

http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA002682/rfc959.htm

I am not affiliated with this site in any way.  This is just the
first good-looking link I found with a quick altavista search.

Once you've read and understood RFC959 implementing FTP becomes
a SMOP (simple matter of programming).  If you get stuck on
something (like, "How do I create a threaded TCP/IP server?")
then come on back and give us more points ;)
0