Solved

books or ideas  for  beginners

Posted on 1998-12-08
19
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I would like to get some books or ideas on how i can learn c++. you see I am just now starting out in the world of
programming . my goal is to become a great
game programmer {playstation game level}

ANY HELP WOULD BE GOOD THANK YOU
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
Comment Utility
Teach Yourself C++ in 21 Days is a good book to start with.

The GREAT game programmers work on the Commodore 64 and Atari 2600 level.  :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
Comment Utility
Try "Teach Yourself C++" by Herbert Schildt is a good book.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
Comment Utility
Herbert Schildt?

That name sounds familiar...I think he was the keyboardist for the 1970s progressive rock band "Starcastle", if I am not mistaken...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
Comment Utility
http://194.52.245.161/home/aoleson/hp2/star70s.htm

Ha!  I was right.  I wonder if it the same guy...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eaddy
Comment Utility
how can i order the book you guy talk about.
and from were
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
Comment Utility
I would recommend against Schildt's book - there are many mistakes in it (there are even sites with a list of serious mistakes and misunderstanddings in Schildt's books).

Personally, I like "C++ Primer" by Lippman. But there are many other good introductory C++ books - try searching amazon.com (or www.bookpool.com for cheaper prices). After you finish the introductory book, get "Effective C++" and "More Effective C++" by Scott Meyers.

Also, I recommend you try learning a little object oriented design. I highly recommend "Designing Object Oriented C++ Applications Using The Booch Method" by Robert Martin and "Design Patterns" by Gamma et al.

For a more complete list of my recommended books, see http://www.kinetica.com/ootips/books.html .
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Brain earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Look for books on http://www.macmillan.com

There you can register for free and get or borrow Texts from there which are full books all its content but online.  What I did is print out my copy and I had a book.  This is how I got to know C++

Visual C++ in twelve easy lessons. (my one, not the BEST, but it's there.  so check out mac's It has a load of books to chose from.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
Comment Utility
Bruce Eckel's "Thinking in C++" is also available on line for free at http://www.eckelobjects.com/ThinkingInCPP2e.html
 (and you don't have to register to anything in order to get it).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
Comment Utility
Thanks yonat for that link.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
Comment Utility
for yonat,
since u have mentioned of sites containing mistakes by Schildt, could u please list some of those sites. i might as well check them up and, if necessary change my opinion.
thanks
pagladasu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
Comment Utility
My favorite is the humarous comp.lang.c Infrequently Asked Questions, available from many places around the web:

"12.3: I need a random number generator.
Answer: Count errors in Herbert Schildt's C books.  No one has detected any consistent pattern."

You can find the full list at http://www.plethora.net/~seebs/c/c-iaq.html - great reading.

A more serious pointer is http://bit.csc.lsu.edu/tutorial/ten-commandments/schildt.html . It is a list of errors in another Schildt's book ("The Annotated ANSI C Standard"), but it shows just how much (or how little) he knows about the language.

Also, http://www.plethora.net/~seebs/c/c_tcr.html lists errors in Schildt's "C: The Complete Reference".

Another pointer is http://www.raos.demon.co.uk/acllc-c++/faq.html - The alt.comp.lang.learn.c-c++ FAQ:

"13: Why do many experts not think very highly of Herbert Schildt's books?
Answer: A good answer to this question could fill a book by itself. While no book is perfect, Schildt's books, in the opinion of many gurus, seem to positively aim to mislead learners and encourage bad habits. Schildt's beautifully clear writing style only makes things worse by causing many "satisfied" learners to recommend his books to other learners.

Do take a look at the following scathing articles.

    http://www.lysator.liu.se/c/schildt.html
    http://www.solon.com/~seebs/c/c_tcr.html

The following humorous post also illustrates the general feeling towards Schildt and his books.
http://www.qnx.com/~glen/deadbeef/2764.html "

Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
I learned "C" from Schildt, and I think it took many years to get over it.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
Yonat, if you're still here, could you look at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10106094
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot, yonat.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
Comment Utility
Maybe rock stars don't make good C programmers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:georgesy
Comment Utility
Hey Eaddy for C++ Programing you can use "Teach yourself advenced C++ in 21 Days" And if You like to learn tips to create your own game you can buy a usefull book "Tricks of the game programing gurus"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eaddy
Comment Utility
georgesy were can i get this book

0
 

Expert Comment

by:georgesy
Comment Utility
You can order this book on:
1-800-428-5331 - Orders
1-800-835-3202 - Fax
1-800-858-7674 - Customers Service
It is from Sams Library
Enjoy it!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eaddy
Comment Utility
thaxs alot georgesy
0