Solved

ASUS P2B MB Starts Slow

Posted on 1998-12-08
28
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a PII 233 system with 64MB of SDRAM on 2 32MB sticks. CardExpress, Intel 740chipset based AGP video card. SB 64 ISA sound card. 3Com 90x NIC. Goldstar 24x slotloader CD-ROM. Western Digital 6.4GB HDD. Epson 740 Inkjet printer (USB). HP 4100c scanner (USB). I have Windows 98 from a clean install (fdisk). Also have tried multiboot with NTS4 and SBS4.
Origanally built system in February with an Alton MB. This board sucked so I got an ASUS P2B (100MHz). I have the board jumpered down to 66MHz to use my PII 233 and 66MHz RAM.
Problem is, the ASUS board takes forever to boot. Doesn't matter if it is a cold boot, or an OS restart. The board takes at least 5 minutes to post. Then beeps once, then finds the OS and continues like there is nothing wrong. I have never seen a board take 5 minutes to post. I have built other systems with ASUS P2B boards and they all work fine.
I have checked the BIOS and cannot get anything to make it boot faster.
I delete at least one of my OS's every month. Reinstalling all of my apps is bad enough without the board taking forever to boot.
HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:estest
  • 12
  • 9
  • 2
  • +4
28 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1130598
Asus makes a nice board, wish I could afford it. If it's taking a long time before the OS starts, double check the master \ slave jumpers on the drives. I would jumper the master HD in its default (master-no slave) position even though you may have a cdrom slaved to it. The cdrom, if slaved to the HD, should have the jumper on SL. Or if you've given each its own channel -- HD as primary master and CD as secondary master then disable (set type to None) on the Primary and 2ndary slaves on the main screen of the bios.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130599
Remove all adapter cards & drives except floppy.
Reset BIOS defaults.
Does time to POST return to normal?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130600
Forgot to mention:   ........leave AGP card installed!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:estest
ID: 1130601
I will try rmarotta's idea when I get home.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130602
Hmmmmm,
You could remove the floppy as well.
Originally, I intended to ask you to try to boot from floppy. But then I realized it wouldn't be necessary to do that just to get the machine to POST.
If the POST time is normal after removing everything, then install one component at a time until you find what is causing the delay.
If the delay is still there, try to substitute the video card and then the RAM.
If still no success, has this motherboard ever worked properly?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130603
I just re-read your question and noticed the USB devices again.
Have you tried disconnecting them?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:estest
ID: 1130604
It happened without the USB devices, but I will remove them for fun.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:estest
ID: 1130605
It happened without the USB devices, but I will remove them for fun.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1130606
One thing to try is to assign an IP to your NIC if you're not on a network.  The default IP use by Win98 will take forever to boot, try 10.1.1.1 and 255.255.255.0

You might also have a bad board, I had a P2B which beeps crazy when startup and it turns out to be a bad board.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130607
larbel,
This delay is at POST......    before the operating system loads.
I agree it sounds like a bad board.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:estest
ID: 1130608
larbel:
I have my NIC connected to a cable modem, and it draws an IP from a DHCP server. This happens way after the problem that I am having.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:estest
ID: 1130609
larbel:
I have my NIC connected to a cable modem, and it draws an IP from a DHCP server. This happens way after the problem that I am having.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:largebrain
ID: 1130610
You have tried replacing and removing almost everything. I suggest you just try and replace the board.
You said that it was a 100Mhz board. What is the memory, if it's not 100Mhz, change them. this could be your problem.
Please try this if you can. I suspect it is the memory speed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1130611
largebrain, he's running at 66MHz...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:estest
ID: 1130612
I have 66MHz RAM with a 66MHz MB setting and a PII 233 Processor. The board should like this configuration.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:largebrain
ID: 1130613
Sorry, i missed that
0
 

Expert Comment

by:irelandone
ID: 1130614
Just something for you to check at Asus Homepage while checking the settings for similiar board I did notice that there were some BIOS upgrades which seemed to be directed towards problems with 3com Cards.  You may want to read that
www.asus.com.tw
But as suggested previousily if you have removed the NIC then this doesn't come into play
and perhaps it is just the board as suggested.

all the best.

Irelandone
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1130615
Is the NIC in the PCI slot1?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130616
estest,
Any progress with this yet?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:estest
ID: 1130617
spacebrain:
Video is in AGP slot.
NIC is in 1st PCI slot.
SB64 is in the last ISA slot.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:estest
ID: 1130618
rmarotta

I removed "everything", and booted the system several times.
I booted the system with the video card only, and then with the floppy added.

All attempts gave the same result. Still just as slow as ever.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:estest
ID: 1130619
Next result is to contact reseller and try to get another board.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130620
Did you try substitute RAM?
I'd hate to see you replace the board and wind up with the same problem again because of the memory. (Perhaps it was causing trouble with the other M/B too.)
If you've done that already, then I think it's time for a new board.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:estest
ID: 1130621
I have not tried troubleshooting the RAM yet. I have 2-32MB sticks so I will try it with other RAM and each of the sticks that I have.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130622
The SDRAM should work with one DIMM at a time.  Try different ones in different slots.
One other thing would be to try booting with a "plain vanilla" VGA card.
If your AGP videocards's BIOS is causing trouble, this may determine the fact.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:estest
ID: 1130623
Ralph,
Post your last comment as an answer.

I finnaly snagged some different 66MHz RAM. I switched out the RAM and it booted fine. Then I tried different configs of the original RAM and determined that one of the DIMMs is bad. It must be misreporting its speed to the BIOS.

I just got a 400MHz PII and a 128MB stick of RAM, so the problem is solved.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:estest
ID: 1130624
Sorry it took me so long to fix this one. I was too busy over the holidays, and work is taking most of my time.

 
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1130625
"The SDRAM should work with one DIMM at a time.  Try different ones in different slots. "

Glad to help.
Ralph
0