Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help it beeps and goes blank

Posted on 1998-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I added some more mem to my computer plus had a virues now when I turn it on only my cdrom drive registars and i have a blank screen and the computer goes beep beep beepbeep  then a pause then 2 more beeps thats it.

help please

JaDon
0
Comment
Question by:jadon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1013480
Jadon,

   Remove the ram and see if you computer still does that.  If so, then you might have bought the wrong type of ram or it is a bad chip.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:staticman
ID: 1013481
this could be incompatibility with your MB and Ram ... also check that you have not damaged the ram slot or upset other cards eg Video Card etc...
this can even be caused by mixing EDO with FP modules...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:staticman
ID: 1013482
this could be incompatibility with your MB and Ram ... also check that you have not damaged the ram slot or upset other cards eg Video Card etc...
this can even be caused by mixing EDO with FP modules...

CD is just showing signs of powerup...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d00d27
ID: 1013483
# of beeps and errors they represent:

               1 long----------------RAM refresh
               1 long, 1 short-------defective motherboard
               1 long, 2 short-------video card error or dip switch (XT)
               1 long, 3 short-------error on ega card
               2 long, 1 short-------synchronization of monitor adapter
               2 short---------------parity error (incorrect memory checksum)
               3 short---------------errors in the first 64K of RAM
               4 short---------------timer or counter deffective
               5 short---------------processor failure or video RAM
               6 short---------------Error in keyboard processor
               7 short---------------virtual processor mode set (AT)
               8 short---------------incorrect writing to video RAM
               9 short---------------wrong ROM BIOS checksum

does "cdrom registers" mean that the light turns on on it or the drivers load?
0