[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I lock Listview column widths/headers?

Posted on 1998-12-08
7
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Damned if I can find it. I want to prevent the user from resizing column headers when a listview's in report view. This is because I use zero width columns to hold reference data (eg. customer primary key) and the user can access this by simply playing with the column widths. I want the listview to basically ignore user attempts to modify the column width. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:deal051298
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:deal051298
ID: 1488808
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1488809
you can use a tricky way , by making the style of the listview  [ listview.view=2 ] is list, and use labels instead od headers.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1488810
A better solution for the 0 length columns is to use the tag property of Listitem object with a variant array

Dim x as string(4)
Dim li as listitem
x(1) = "Hello"
x(2) = "Othervalue"
.
li.tag = x


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1488811
I couldnot find any easy method to lock them.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 800 total points
ID: 1488812
A better solution for the 0 length columns is to use the tag property of Listitem object with a variant array

Dim x as string(4)
Dim li as listitem
x(1) = "Hello"
x(2) = "Othervalue"
 
li.tag = x

0
 

Author Comment

by:deal051298
ID: 1488813
Thanks Mirkwood! Has been implemented. Still would like to lock the column headers but your quick response meant I could get on with this under a tight deadline! And it solves my "user seeing data they're not supposed to" problem!
0
 

Author Comment

by:deal051298
ID: 1488814
For future reference it should be noted that the syntax for the array I used was:
dim x(0 to 3) as variant //can be (3 to 30),(1 to 4) or whatever

the syntax Mirkwood gave me was incorrect. Also to retrieve the tag just use:

(whatever here).tag(1) //or 0,2,3 as the array permits
0