Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win95 setup w/ small hard drive

Posted on 1998-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is it possible to install Win95 on a 100Mb hard drive?  If so, what's the procedure?
0
Comment
Question by:hibuck2
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hibuck2
ID: 1760049
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:hibuck2
ID: 1760050
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
ID: 1760051
I guess it is possible, but anything else must be disregarded. Do a clean install ( for Win95 the FAT-partition should be First Disk First Primary partition). I would suggest minimal installation at first. After the first installation, change temp-directory to another partition and from Control Panel- System -Vrtual Memory, change swapfile also to another partition. Otherwise the equation (disk space>< space that win95 requires) might be impossible.

After You've moved temp-dir and swapfile the You could install more win95 parts.  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1760052
hibuck2,

To use Microsoft Windows 95 you need:

4 MB. (8 MB recommended)
Typical available hard disk space required: 30-40 MB. (actual requirements will vary based on features you choose to install)

Note:
System requirements for Windows 95-based programs may exceed system requirements described above for Windows 95.

Install procedure varies, depending on the type of media used.
(Tell me if your copy of Win95 is on floppies or CD-ROM.)

Regards,
Ralph
0